Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

E-mail Confidentiality

Posted on 1998-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How confidential are e-mails?  When an e-mail is permanently deleted from trash bin, can it be brought up again?  Or are they duplicated at some time and are hidden in the system?
0
Comment
Question by:trevordog
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 1621965
EMail is not the most secure way of mailing unless it has been encrypted.  When you send an email, it will usually travel through many different servers.  Because of this, there is a copy of your message on each of those servers.  Now, those will be deleted, but they can always be retreived unless the person FDisked their HD.  As for on your personal computer, once they are deleted from the trash bin, only the most professional person could get it back.   People pay BIG bucks for these professionals, but more-than-likely, it is lost forever.

A lot of people use PGP (Pretty Good Privacy) for encrypting their email.  This is probably the most scure way to submit email safely.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:development
ID: 1621966
a comment for the 'can emails be recovered if trashed' then depends if you are running a backup utility on the machine (am assuming your talking about ms exchange).  Then if you do have a backup running on the machine, the email can be restored (with a lot of hassle).  Recommended holding time is 2 weeks maximum for email backups, as email can be used as evidence in court.
0