Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

nested classes

Posted on 1998-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
how do i access the member function of a class inside another class? the compiler keeps telling me " pointer to structure required on the leftside of -> or ->* "

the declaration of the classes is shown below.

class Point
{
public:
void A();
};

void Point::A()
{
// do nothing
}
class Plane
{
public:
Point tx;
};

void main()
{
Plane *myplane = new Plane;

  myplane->tx->A();//complier reported error on this line.



 
0
Comment
Question by:deuter
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:deuter
ID: 1178111
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 400 total points
ID: 1178112
Simply use
myplane->tx.A();
As 'tx' is already an instance of 'Point' (and no pointer to 'Point'), you don't have to dereference it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:deuter
ID: 1178113
thanks, it saves me from redesigning my program but if you dont mind , can you explain is there any difference if i declare my class Point inside the Plane class? is it legal? if yes, is there any difference from the above declaration?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1178114
It is legal, but gets inconvenient to handle, as the declaration is only valid inside the class (the scope is restricted to it, the declaration is 'local' to the class) - i think it's better to keep your current method...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1178115
>> It is legal, but gets inconvenient to handle
I think he means its inconvenient in this case.  because you will probably want to access the point class from outside fo the place class.  There are plenty of cases where nested classes make a lot of sense and are not inconvenient.  This just isn't one of them.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1178116
nietod - that's exactly what i meant...
deuter - consider the following:
class __DYNLINK CDaoTableDir:   public CObject
{

    class CDaoTableDirEnt
    {
    public:

                            CDaoTableDirEnt ();
                            CDaoTableDirEnt (   CDaoDatabase*   pdaoDB,
                                                CDaoTableDef*   ptd     =   NULL,
                                                CDaoRecordset*  prs     =   NULL
                                            );
        // etc...
    };

public:
    // etc...
};

In this example, the constructor of the nested class is

CDaoTableDir::CDaoTableDirEnt::CDaoTableDirEnt  (   CDaoDatabase*   pdaoDB,
                                                    CDaoTableDef*   ptd,
                                                    CDaoRecordset*  prs
                                                )
{
    m_pdaoTD    =   ptd;
    m_pdaoSet   =   prs;

    Create  (   pdaoDB);
};

and will _only_ be accessible (AND visible) from within instances of 'CDaoTableDir'
0
 

Author Comment

by:deuter
ID: 1178117
jkr, thanks for the info, i 've learnt a lot!
0