Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

overclocking problem with CL riva TNT

Posted on 1998-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
ok here it is, ive been running a celeron 300A flwlessly @ 450. introduced an agp riva TNT to my system the other day and it will not run opengl at my overclocked speed. quake2, unreal crashes immediatley. ive got a Bh6 abit board. again it has something to do with a setting i think, what else couldit be??? again, just when i utilize 100 fsb it crashes. please dont tell me to not overclock,my system has been scrreaming at 463 for over 3 months now...thanx
0
Comment
Question by:gooster
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1129223
maybe its the bus speed, try changing it to another speed eg. 66mhz or 100mhz
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1129224
Try another video card.
That one can't handle the increased speed.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1129225
Your problem is heat.  Either your TNT or your CPU is overheating.  I have a machine with same config at 463 2.2V with Spectra 2500.  Run flawlessly even with Unreal.

Solutions:

1)  What CPU temp are you getting after the crash?  (get a temp probe to measure if you don't have 1, you can pick 1 up from Radio Shack)  If you're getting anything over 43C that's no good.  More often CPU will work flawlessly at most apps but crash during intensive 3D because of heat.  Add a bigger heatsink and fan or build yourself a Celery Sandwich if you have to.  Details here:

http://www.isjm.com/tst/heatsink/p2tocel.htm

2)  if your CPU after crash is well under 43C then your CPU might not have enough voltage, try uping it to 2.1 or 2.2V

3)  Your CL TNT is overheating.  CL TNT can overheat even if it's not o/c try adding a fan on top of the heatsink.

4)  Make sure your AGP is set to 2/3 in Bios...

5)  Made sure that your AGP Aperture size is not larger than your system memory size.


If any of this work, please reject the answer and let me repost as an answer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1129226
Opps...  Mistaken you've a CL TNT, but anyhow, if your TNT doesn't have a fan on top of the heatsink, add one!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 800 total points
ID: 1129227
Your problem is heat.  Either your TNT or your CPU is overheating.  I have a machine with same config at 463 2.2V with
       Spectra 2500.  Run flawlessly even with Unreal.

       Solutions:

       1)  What CPU temp are you getting after the crash?  (get a temp probe to measure if you don't have 1, you can pick 1 up from
       Radio Shack)  If you're getting anything over 43C that's no good.  More often CPU will work flawlessly at most apps but crash
       during intensive 3D because of heat.  Add a bigger heatsink and fan or build yourself a Celery Sandwich if you have to.  Details
       here:

       http://www.isjm.com/tst/heatsink/p2tocel.htm

       2)  if your CPU after crash is well under 43C then your CPU might not have enough voltage, try uping it to 2.1 or 2.2V

       3)  Your CL TNT is overheating.  CL TNT can overheat even if it's not o/c try adding a fan on top of the heatsink.

       4)  Make sure your AGP is set to 2/3 in Bios...

       5)  Made sure that your AGP Aperture size is not larger than your system memory size.
0