Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing Microsoft Exchange mail through wingate

Posted on 1998-11-18
10
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
How do you set up wingate to allow access to an external exchange server, or is there any way to access exchange mail though the pop3 protocol by setting up a mapping in wingate. Clarification> The exchange server is not through a firewall as I am within the firewall (dial into it using remote access). The problem is not connecting to the exchange server (I can do that on the wingate machine) the problem is that the machines on my network at home do not seem to be able to talk to the exchange server. What i need to know is how to set up the wingate machine to point to the exchange server so that I can point my lan machines at my wingate machine which will then point to the exchange server. (complicated aye). It seems possible with other protocols such as ICQ (map wingate to mirabilis servers on udp port 4000) and news servers etc etc, but I can't figure out how to do it using exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:noise
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:trd
ID: 1565901
I know for sure that u can access exchange through a pop3 client by using Internet mail connector on the exchange server, but way do you want to use wingate?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dsrikump
ID: 1565902
Can't you set an MX record for exchange in wingate? That should allow for operation between the two.
0
 

Author Comment

by:noise
ID: 1565903
I am on a LAN at home and run wingate so all my machines have internet acces, thats why I use wingate, I need to access my exchange mail which is at work through one of the machines. At this stage I have tried setting up tcp/ip mappings to the exchange server but these have all failed. it seems that exchange uses either a funny protocol or a port that is specific to exchange. Hope this clarifies the situation.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1565904
can you access the exchange server from the machine that dials onto the net..... ?

if not there is probably a firewall keeping you from getting the email
0
 

Expert Comment

by:trd
ID: 1565905
Let me get this straight,

1- u want 2 access your co's exchange server from home.
2- can u ping the exchange server from your machines? If not, then then the server is behind a Firewall, so u have to access it from a point behind the firewall.
3- How r u connecting 2 u'r office?
4- From the connection point try 2 ping the exchange server.

. ... pls clarify
trd
0
 

Author Comment

by:noise
ID: 1565906
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:noise
ID: 1565907
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:noise
ID: 1565908
Adjusted points to 175
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mcdonc earned 510 total points
ID: 1565909
Noise,

I think this might do it... first fire up the box that you run wingate on and connect to your company's RAS box via dialup networking.  Make sure you can get into the pop3 facility on the exchange server on the corporate LAN by telneting to port 110 of the exchange server from the wingate box(e.g. on the wingate box, "telnet exchange.server.com 110".  You should see a message like "+OK Microsoft Exchange POP3 server version 5.5.2232.11 ready".  If not, 1) a firewalling or routing issue needs to be worked out or 2) Exchange internet mail connector needs to be installed on the exchange box in question.
If these problems exist, solve them.

Once they are solved, set up a mapped link in wingate that connects any requests to port 25 of the wingate box to port 25 on the exchange box specifically.  Get help from wingate's help system on this.  You actually need to create this manually in many instances.  Additionally, make sure a pop3 proxy exists in the right-hand config window of wingate.

Set up a client on your home LAN to get pop3 mail and send smtp mail through the wingate proxy.  To do this in outlook express (from the wingate knowledge base):

1. In Outlook Express click on the Tools menu

2. Click on Account

3. Click on the Mail tab

4. Click on Add

5. Click on Mail

6. Enter a Display Name

7. Click on Next

8. Enter your return e-mail address

9. Click on Next

10. Click on POP3 mail server

11. In the Incoming and Outgoing mail servers enter the name or IP address of the WinGate machine

12. In the Pop Account Name field, enter your POP3 account including your username in this manner: user#mailhost.domain For example: bob#anywhere.com

13. Enter the password for that account

14. Click on Next

15. Enter a Friendly Name

16. Click Next

17. Click Connect using my LAN

18. Click Next 19. Click Finish

That should do it.

Any good?


0
 

Author Comment

by:noise
ID: 1565910
Hi
I appear to have solved the problem in a roundabout way.
I am unfortunately unable to connect to RAS server due to incompatibility with modem.

To solve it I have done the following,

1) Connect to external ISP
2) written a logon script that connects directly to the firewall and then maps connection to exchange server.
3) setup tcp mapping to firewall (and thus exchange server in wingate)
4) works slow but it works.

As I can't close the question I will award the points to mcdonc as he provided a very concise alternative.

Cheers all.


0