Solved

SQL string

Posted on 1998-11-18
7
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
In a Query component I have a SQL string :
select sum(price) from customer
What do I write to add one field more?
I have tried many ways like:
select date sum(price) from Customer
and
select date and sum(price) from Customer
0
Comment
Question by:rainbowsoftware
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:hpw
ID: 1347190
Hello,

I think you should try this:

Select Date, Sum(price) from Customer

Hubert

0
 

Author Comment

by:rainbowsoftware
ID: 1347191
select date, sum(price) from customer does not work.

I want to sum the field Price and it's OK with
select sum(price) from Customer
But when writing
select Date, sum(price) from customer group by date
the SumOfPrice shows the value of the current record and not the sum of all.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1347192
hi rainbowsoftware,

you cannot have fields and the sum of all in a normal sql-statement but in a nested subquery should it go :

select date, sumoverall from customer, (select sum(price) as sumoverall from customer)

but each line holds now the total sum

meikl
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1347193
Tell me what do you want to have as the result dataset, and I can tell you how to do that.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1347194
Hello?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rainbowsoftware
ID: 1347195
The answer from hpw is not useable.
The answer from Kretzchmar has helped me to do the job.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 50 total points
ID: 1347196
hi rainbowsoftware,

well then give me the points

what is going on with your q:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10097306

meikl
0