Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FTP component

Posted on 1998-11-18
21
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi all, I want to use FTP component in Delphi 3, I want to test it, but the example which come with delphi dose not work. How can it be work ? I need to test it in a single computer if posible.

Motaz from Sudan.
http://members.wbs.net/homepages/a/z/z/azzoz.html
0
Comment
Question by:Motaz
  • 10
  • 10
21 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1347197
You need a ftp server to test the demo, so if you gonna test it in a single computer, you must install a ftp server on it.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1347198
how can I do that ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1347199
what you can do is :

 use F. Piette's freeware components :

 http://www.rtfm.be/fpiette/indexuk.htm

 Why ?

 -> freeware (i.e. cardware)
 -> unlimited support (no fee!)
 -> available in all Delphi versions
 -> !!! no ACTIVEX, OLE !!!!!!
 -> multiple demo's (all working!!!!)

Regards, Zif.
 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1347200
Thanks Zif, you deserve to be the first one here in Delphi section.

Go ahead.

Motaz.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1347201
Go ahead?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1347202
I mean keep advancing.

That site you told me is a very usifull site, thanks again.

Motaz
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1347203
ok, no problem, thanks for the kind works.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1347204
And Motaz, is it working the way you want? Zif.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1347205
Motaz, if previous comments weren't helpfull, just reopen the question. Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1347206
Unfortunately it didn't work, moreover I've no time to know about that new components, I use Delphi 3 TCP component. So that I'll change the question to :

what is the files needed to distribute with my application which use TCP ?

Thanks again Zif.

Motaz.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1347207
Hi Motaz,

Strange it didn't work. to bad :-(.

ps. you do have winsock dll on your computer, do you?

Ok, to distribute your application (also found in help-file) :


To install your package with support for NetManage ActiveX controls on a target system, follow the procedures below.

Step1. Search for previously installed versions.

Your installation process should search for previous versions of the controls on the target machine. The purpose of this is to verify that the software you are installing is the latest.
The NetManage and Microsoft files should be found in the Windows system directory of the target machine. For Windows 95, this directory would be %windir%\system. For Windows NT, this directory would be %windir%\system32.
You can use Microsoft’s VerFindFile() function to determine if the ActiveX files exist on the target machine.

If files are found, go on to Step 2; otherwise, go to Step 3.

Step 2. Compare file versions

If step 1 found some of the NetManage files to installed already on the target machine, you will need to check the version of both the files you are installing and the files already on the machine. We suggest you replace the files on the target machine if the files you are installing are newer.
Microsoft’s VerInstallFile() function can be used to install files based on the version information. This function checks the file version and can also install the file.

If the files on the target machine are older, go to Step 3; otherwise, go to Step 4.

Step 3. Install files

As described in Step 1, the NetManage redistributable files should be installed in the Windows system directory.

Step 4. Registration

You must register the common DLL for the ActiveX controls. After this file is registered, you may register some or all of the controls, depending on your applications requirements.

To register these controls, run the following commands from your installer.

       REGSVR32 /s NMOCOD.DLL
       REGSVR32 /s FTPCT.OCX
       REGSVR32 /s HTML.OCX
       REGSVR32 /s HTTPCT.OCX
       REGSVR32 /s HTTPSR.OCX
       REGSVR32 /s INETCT.OCX
       REGSVR32 /s INETSR.OCX
       REGSVR32 /s MIME.OCX
       REGSVR32 /s NNTPCT.OCX
       REGSVR32 /s POPCT.OCX
       REGSVR32 /s SMTPCT.OCX
       REGSVR32 /s WCGI.OCX
       REGSVR32 /s WINSCK.OCX

You must run REGSVR32 on NMOCOD.DLL before you register any other OCX. You need not register more OCXs than those used in your       control. For example, if you only used FTPCT.OCX, you only need to register NMOCOD.DLL and FTPCT.OCX.

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1347208
Thanks, Zif. I use install shield for setup, is selecting that files enough ? I mean without care about registeration and checking for old versions.

Motaz
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1347209
Motaz, I don't know if installshield takes registration and checking into acount (I'm afraid not, but I can be wrong). Sorry. Zif.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1347210
Install shield make rigistration I think, I write a small application with Delphi 3 and I use in it mscom32.ocx, when I install it in another computer and copy mscom32.ocx manually, and error message appear, ( class not registered ) or some thing like that. Then I copy this file with my application using install shield and the program work.

Motaz
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1347211
looks like installshield does it. Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1347212
by the way I only want to use TCP
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1347213
thanks Zif, you can post any thing as answer

Motaz
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1347214
then you don't need all the files above, look in the helpfile which you need. Zif.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 120 total points
ID: 1347215
Glad I could help Motaz. Have a nice day.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1347216
okay, thanks.

Please post any thing as answer.


Motaz
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1347217
Thanks
0