Solved

Reformatting Hard Drive

Posted on 1998-11-18
17
467 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have to reformat a hard drive and then install Win '95. What commands etc. do I have to put on a 3.5 floppy in order to point it to the CD rom to install windows
0
Comment
Question by:reberger
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harrys
Comment Utility
Your need to format the disk with "copy systemfiles" checked.
You will need your dos cdrom driver, mscdex.exe, fdisk.exe (if you wish to repartion the drive), format.exe
config.sys sould contain
lastdrive =Z
device = yourcd.sys /d:cd0
autoexec should contain
mscdex /d:cd0

format the harddisk (you dont need the include the systemfiles since the windows installation will replace them anyway), then change to your cdrom and start setup
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Sometimes you may not have an entry for the CD-ROM driver sometimes there may be more switches than /d:cd0.  If you can't find the CD-ROM driver (as harrys says, it'll be a line with /d:xyz but there may be more before or after that switch - and xyz means it could be almost anything, though often you find some variation of MSCD0001), then you can download the DOS drivers for the Mitsumi IDE drive.  They have proven remarkably compatible with MOST IDE CD-ROM drives (even recorders, for at least reading purposes).
0
 

Author Comment

by:reberger
Comment Utility
I am still stuck. Firstly I think that the format command is format.com and not format.exe.

Now, I have formatted the drive, but the computer is giving me the following messages

Driver name = CDO
Card address = 000
Invalid CDrom base address
CD rom driver has not been installed
A:/mscdex/d:cd0 not found: CDO
No valid CDROM device drivers selected.

I have on the floppy the cd rom file cdd.sys as well as autoexec.bat, config.sys and mecdex. Leew's advice was OK but I think that I have the dos cdrom drivers.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
Comment Utility
Who is the maker of the Cdrom?


Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:reberger
Comment Utility
Mike
The CD ROM is a Creative Sound Blaster CD. Here are config.sys

lastdrive=Z
device=ccd.sys /d:cd0

 and autoexec.bat

mscdex /d:cd0

Thanks for your help

Reg
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
Comment Utility
The cdd.sys driver that your using, is it from the original installation disk for the cdrom or is it a generic driver that was given to you?

Mike
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
The CCD.SYS driver may require additional parameters.  I would recommend trying the Mitsumi driver.  For the CD-ROM's it works with, it autodetects everything and the only thing you need to give it is the /d:<name> so that mscdex knows what it's assigning the drive letter to.

Just for clarification:

the /D: is naming the driver so that MSCDEX, which assigns the drive letter, knows what what it's trying to assign a drive letter to.  the /d: line can have almost anything 1-8 characters following it to name it.  You could call it "ccd.sys /d:kjsf7daq" as long as the line for MSCDEX read "mscdex /d:kjsf7daq"  If this is a relatively new CD-ROM drive (8x or better, then I'd give the Mitsumi driver a 90% of working).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
Comment Utility
  Sound like a proprietary...  2x?  It may be looking for a command like this:

        Device = CCD.SYS /D:CD0 /P:320 /I:5

   Alot of these drivers used /P:xxx for base address and /I:xx for interrupt.  Unfortunately, there's a whole lot of choice from that point.  I think *actual* soundblasters preferred addresses like 220, 230 or 320, and usually the IRQ is 5 or 7, but sometimes can be 10, 11, 12, 14, 15.  That's what the tough part is...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cgswiger
Comment Utility
I would think that you could enter set up during boot up and set your boot sequence to "D", if that is your CD ROM and save this setting. Then, install your CD and boot your system. It should access your CD ROM.

I recently installed an "additional" hd and the boot disk, etc., was not required. I simply installed the HD and entered set up to make sure it was detected and saved. I then restarted in the MS DOS mode and executed the fdisk command. There are a number of options at this point and you'll have to decide what you wish to do. In my case, I partioned my new HD. To format the drive, I simply let my operating system boot up (Win95) ,clicked open My Computer, right clicked on the first of my new "letter" drives, and selected format. I then formated the extended partion.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
Comment Utility
I like to do this differently than above
<before fomating this drive>
1.format the a:(floppy) useing format a: /s
2.copy format.com - mscdex.exe to the floppy
3.restart the computer with this floppy in

<when formating>
1.format the Hard drive useing format c: /s   (from A prompt)
(this makes the hard drive bootable)
2.after format restart the computer with no floppy in.

<after restart >
1.make directory called mtm
2.copy mscdex.exe to the mtm directory
3.install dos cd-rom drivers (recomend Mitsumi's disk inspector
 I personally use it on ide cd-roms 4x & up if you need copy e-mail me at gward28@hotmail.com and i'll send it to you)
4.after cd-rom drivers install restart the computer

<windows install >
1.go to cd-rom promt type setup
2.it will ask to run a check on your system (scandisk)hit yes
3.it will say you do not have necassery files to run scandisk
  hit enter to cancel, escape to continue (hit esc)
you should be able to handle it from there good luck :~)
any questions ask :~)
0
 

Author Comment

by:reberger
Comment Utility
Mike

I have original CD rom disks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
Comment Utility
Okay, using a bootable disk with the sys.com command on it, make your hard drive bootable by doing sys c: and press enter. After you make it bootable, copy himem.sys to the hard drive along with mscdex.exe. Create the following two files using edit.com:

Autoexec.bat and Config.sys.
In config.sys put in the following line:
device=c:\himem.sys
Run the cdrom install program from the original floppy you have and install it to the c: drive. It will make the required adjusments to the autoexec.bat and config.sys to be able to see the cdrom. Try it out and if you run into any problems, let me know.

Good Luck!
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:reberger
Comment Utility
Mike
Thanks for your time and efforts though I just tried the method put forward by gward28 and using my original install disks and it worked. As a matter of fact I also tried the Mitsumi drivers by they didn't autodetect the cd rom

Thanks to all
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
Comment Utility
reberger
which mitsumi driver did you use?Did the drivers (original cd -rom disks) work? last but not least is your comp up and running?
and if it is did you want me to post an answer?
:~)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gward28 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
reberger
sorry I should have read your comment more closely.
(friends 40th b-day party late last night.I feel lucky to be alive today) :~)
I'm glad to be of help :~)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
Comment Utility
Way to go Reberger, good luck to you!

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:reberger
Comment Utility
used original CD rom drivers and formatting and windows installed.
Thanks very much.
0