Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enable and disable

Posted on 1998-11-18
10
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have some strange problems that I need some assistance with. I have an SSTab with alot of different frames on it, My problem is that when i enable some frames on one tab a few other controls on the other tabs gets enabled too, why? Is it a bug or a feature?
0
Comment
Question by:slobstar
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1445381
Probably the reason is that the controls have the this tab has parent.

You should add all the controls in a frame, and have only one frame per tab.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slobstar
ID: 1445382
If I want several frames then...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wford
ID: 1445383
Put thes frmaes inside your tab frame..or you can use any other container type object as your tab frame
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slobstar
ID: 1445384
I've tried it but there are still controls that enables when I don't want them to. Can anyone explain why and how I can prevent it, I want several frames on each of the tabs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wford
ID: 1445385
Are your frames set as enabled = false even though they are children to the tabs?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slobstar
ID: 1445386
I set all my frames and the controls inside them to false at design time, then I want to be able to enable different frames at run time.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1445387
If you set the frame to disable, all the controls inside are disabled.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slobstar
ID: 1445388
Well thats not really true, it's true that you can't do anything with them, but they are not disabled. I already solved this myself, its was really strange maybe you know why: If my frames  had the same "Caption" then they gave me alot of trouble, it didn't matter that they had different names. hmmm  Waty! just give me an answer and the points is yours.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mdougan earned 40 total points
ID: 1445389
Go back to one of the first answers, when a control becomes unusable (not really disabled) when you disable a frame or other type of container control, then it is most likely that the container control (frame, picture box etc) is the parent of the control.  The easiest way to ensure that the control has the parent you want it to have, is to highlight it and cut it to the clipboard.  Then, highlight the frame that you want to be the parent of the control, then paste.  Remember, if you create a control, then drag it onto a frame, the frame will not be it's parent.  

MD
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wford
ID: 1445390
mdougan:

slobstar asked waty to answer for the points. I assume it was a mistake of yours to answer this question. slobstar should reject IMHO.
0