Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Conversion of a ".dbf" binary file into a Text file.

Posted on 1998-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I will be grateful if you could tell me how to convert a ".dbf" binary file into a flat text file.

Contents of the fields in the ".dbf" file(s) are encrypted, making the length of the characters in the fields shorter than it's original intended size.

I'll be grateful if I could be told how to convert the fields to their original sizes and into flat text!

Thanks for your time!
0
Comment
Question by:cookies
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cookies
ID: 1254372
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1254373
http://www.wotsit.org/database.htm

contains the file format for dbf files.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
skyflash earned 160 total points
ID: 1254374
Here are a GPL:ed c-library for accessing dbf files:
http://www.komm.hdk-berlin.de/home/rasca/dbflib/

Here are perl scripts which converts dbf to text:
http://merece.uthscsa.edu/gram/projects/dbf2txt.html
http://ftp.digital.com/pub/plan/perl/CPAN/modules/dbperl/scripts/xbase/read_dbf.pl

If you only need to do a one time conversion you can find an windows NT exe which does the job here:
ftp://sunsite.informatik.rwth-aachen.de/pub/mirror/ftp.winsite.com/winnt/miscutil/dbf2txt.zip

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skyflash
ID: 1254375
I was writing my answer while scrapdog put in his comment so if you think his comment is enough answer you can reject my answer (he was 5 minutes earlier...)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1254376
Skyflash:  C64/128...rock on.
0