Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Smoothing algorithm in Multi Pascal

Posted on 1998-11-18
11
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
To improve the visual quality of an image represented as two-dimensional aary of pixel values, a smoothing algorithm is sometimes applied. A simple smoothing algorithm is to replace the value of each pixel by the average of its immediate neighbors. Each pixel has 8 immediate neighbors, inclluding the diagonal neighbors. This algorithm replaces the value at each pixel by the average of 9 pixels, consisting of itself and the 8 neighbors.

So, how to write and run a parallel programming(simulate as it running on parallel processors) to apply the smmothing technique and to simplify shouldn't modify the pixels along the 4 outer boundaries of the image array.
0
Comment
Question by:satiya
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FuzzyLogic
ID: 1216098
Can you give me some information about "Multi-Pascal"?
This is the first time I'm hearing about it.

Fuzzy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1216099
Mee too, it's the first time I hear about Multi-Pascal. Besides that, ¿why d'you say "parallel programming"?.

Smoothing process of an image can be achieved by using Bèzier's curves, even splines, algorithms to increase the number of point between two points of a given portion of a curve. That makes saw-tooth effect be diminished as much as you want.

If that is what you're looking for, I had the same problem some years ago, and I have developed the exact solution for that, using spline-curve. Just shout out.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1216100
you call it 'parallel programming' because your TP/BP program (even under DOS) may execute two tasks at same time. For example, remember those installation programs that copy a file and display two progress bars. bar 1 indicates the current prozents of the entire installation process and bar 2 shows, how many bytes of the current file are actually copied. Other programs scroll an info text across the screen while copyng files. i had units to make this in TP 6.0, but unfortunally, i dont have'em anymore. i can only suggest to see http://garbo.uwasa.fi
there is a big pascal (and other langs) library, i believe i found it there somewhere
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1216101
Well; to show progress bars, you don't really need parallel processing at all...

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1216102
well, that was just an example. "Pascal parallel Programming" means, your TP/BP - does actually execute more than one things at same time, it's kinda multi tasking under dos. Older programs also used this way to play some "beepy music" over the System's Speaker while the Program/CPU does other stuff
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1216103
but i dont really get why you need multi pascal to load a picture. do you want to do something other while the file is loading from disk ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1216104
I know what p.p. is, Omsec; my doubt regards only the fact WHY Satiya is needing it (BTW, who seems to be dissapeared... :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:satiya
ID: 1216105
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1216106
>and to simplify shouldn't modify the pixels along the 4 outer
>boundaries of the image array.

Oh, God !!; ¿what's that matter of "4 outer boundaries"?

 
 
   
 

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
My name is Mud earned 100 total points
ID: 1216107
what if you only do what you have to do to: (X1+1,Y1+1,X2-1,Y2-1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:satiya
ID: 1216108
ok..this is barely acceptable....because i'm don't have clear idea about the answer....thanx.
0