Solved

Cannot connect joystick. Win95 / AWE32

Posted on 1998-11-18
28
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Can anyone suggest what's wrong here. I bought Microsoft Flight Simulator 1998 and a Logictech Digital Extreme Joystick. It never occurred to me I would have difficulty installing the joystick but it just won't work for me. The Game controller window always says "not connected" and no matter what I cannot get it to say OK. I have tried everything I can think of, including buying a cheapo $10 analog joystick and trying to get that to install. It does not work either. My sound card is AWE32. I use DirectX5 as provided by the M /S FLightsim 98 CD. I tried autodetect and nothing is detected. I install a Microsoft Gameport Joystick and again the controller window always says "not connected" no matter what joystick I try to install.
I have heard rumors that AWE32/SB16 does not support digital sticks, is this true? But still no joy with the analog stick. I have not taken the cover off the PC to check jumpers. The AWE32 manual says the default is game port enabled.
This is driving me crazy, especially since the flight sim is a really fine piece of software, but almost impossible to control the airplane in turns using the keyboard. At least I can't make it happen.
One thing I plan to try is installing DirectX6 software & drivers.
Thank you.
Mike Larke    
0
Comment
Question by:skyhawk64ca
  • 16
  • 9
  • 2
  • +1
28 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:wierd_dave
Comment Utility
I'm sure that on the system setting for my AWE64, along with all that MPU-401 and Creative MIDI drivers stuff that's there, I've also got a 'Creative gameport joystick' listed. With my win95 setup, when it got to installing these drivers, win95 setup forgot to load the CD drivers and so missed it out. Try adding new hardware yourself and not autodetecting for this gameport.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
Comment Utility
I ve seen this before
<1>
go to controll panel>system>device manager (tab)
choose sound,video and game controllers
hit the resorces tab  
whats the I/O range set to?
<2>
are there any conflicts in the device manager on this or any other device?
<3>
in the game controllers advanced settings.
whats listed under port driver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skyhawk64ca
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
Comment Utility
skyhawk64ca please answer my questions it will help us trouble
shoot your problem:~)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
Comment Utility
the I/O range I'm looking for is the game ports :~)
0
 

Author Comment

by:skyhawk64ca
Comment Utility
To weird Dave:
SB32/AWE64 might not have the same problem. The various posts I've found on this seem specific to SB16/AWE32. Have tried deleting and adding a new Microsoft Gameport but again nothing gets connected.

To Gward28:
Will respond on <2> & <3> when back on my computer at home.
<1> 0201-0201 (and I tried using the other setting: no luck)
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:skyhawk64ca
Comment Utility
Gward28.
Will respond to your remaining 2 questions around 5.30-6 pm CST tonight. Apologies for the delay.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:skyhawk64ca
Comment Utility
Gward28.
Will respond to your remaining 2 questions around 5.30-6 pm CST tonight. Apologies for the delay.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:skyhawk64ca
Comment Utility
Gward28.
Will respond to your remaining 2 questions around 5.30-6 pm CST tonight. Apologies for the delay.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:skyhawk64ca
Comment Utility
Answer to GWARD28 questions:

<1> 0201-0201
<2> There *is* one conflict under Device Manger/Ports (COM&LPT)
There are 4 ports defined:
-Communications Port
-Communications Port (COM1)
-Communications Port (COM2)
-Printer Port (LPT1)

There is an exclamation point after #1 "Communications Port"
If I click on it I see:
Device Status:
This device is causing a resource conflict. To resolve the conflict use the HArdware Troubleshooter in Help (Code 12)
Driver tab:
c:\windows\SYSTEM\serialui.dll
c:\windows\SYSTEM\serial.vxd
Resources tab:
"This device isn't using any resources because it is not currently enabled or has a problem"

*A NOTE ON THIS* I never liked this, but discovered the hard way that if I remove the offending port, something stops working. Modem, or some such. I could not find a way to have that working, *and* get rid of the exclamation point. It came out of box from the manufacturers with that same "feature" it has never changed from anything I did.  

<3> If I try to add (say) 2-axis 2-button joystick (or anything else) the status is "Not connected" If I then go to the advanced tab: Port = "Standard Gameport"
and "poll with interrupts enabled" is checked. Changing the check does not change the status "not connected"

 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
Comment Utility
skyhawk64ca  
does your cmos setup (bios)assign an irq to comm port 1?
if so what is it?
it might also help if you list your irqs and whats assinged to them .(in your device manager choose computer then hit properties just incase you didn't allready know):)
your game port seems to be setup fine.
which leads me to beleive that this conflict might be the cause.
:~)




0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
Comment Utility
also you can not remove your comm ports (on reboot it will reinstall them) but you can disable them.
hopefully when this question is closed you won't have this conflict anymore :~)
(and your joystick will work)
0
 

Author Comment

by:skyhawk64ca
Comment Utility
First IRQ Settings:

IRQ Hardware
00  System Timer
01  Standard 101/102 Key pr M/s Natural Keyboard
02  Programmable interrupt controller
03  Com Port COM2
04  Com Port COM1
05  Creative Sound Blaster 16 or AWE-32
06  Standard Floppy Disk COntroller
07  Printer Port (LPT1)
08  System CMOS/real time clock
12  M/S PS2 IntelliMouse
13  Numeric data processor
14  Intel PIIX PCI IDE Controller (Bus Mastering not supported)
14  Primary IDE controller (single fifo)
15  Intel PIIX PCI IDE Controller (Bus mastering not supported)
15  Secondary IDE controller (single fifo)
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:skyhawk64ca
Comment Utility
2nd: BIOS Info you requested.

Phoenix BIOS does not allow changes to many settings but did find this info:

COMA PORT : [COM1 3F8,IRQ 4]
COMB PORT : [Disabled]
LPT PORT  : [378 IRQ 7]
LPT MODE  : [AT]
INTEGRATED PCI IDE : [BOTH]

 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
Comment Utility
so comm1 is on Irq 04 .yet it says it's conflicting with another device so no resorces are set .so what I/O is comm1 useing?
(same place as irqs just choose I/O )  :~)
also check (don't post) all the resorces of the sound card .windows does not always show conflicts in the device manager,
sometimes you have to look at the resorces for the devices to find it.
is there an other devices listed in the device manager.

 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
Comment Utility
have you been to support at logitech.com yet?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
Comment Utility
further ... have you downloaded directx 6 yet from microsoft.com?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skyhawk64ca
Comment Utility
gwards28:

Remember there are 4 entries in the devices list:
1:-Communications Port
2:-Communications Port (COM1)
3:-Communications Port (Com2)
4:-Printer Port (LPT1)
The conflict yellow explanation point is on 1: "Communications Port"
So COM1 is not flagged in conflict.
I don;t know if this was clear.

The COM1 info from control panel you requested:

"03F8=03FF Communications Port (COM1)"

Could you clarify your last question. Were you saying to note all addresses & IRQ & DMA used by sound card, then check all other items in the device list? SOrry I was not clear on that.
     
0
 

Author Comment

by:skyhawk64ca
Comment Utility
To SPEED_54

I have 5 sheets from them and have worked through some of their "clean boot" procedures. Nothing has worked so far.

On DirectX6. I have installed it. No change to the joystick problem. But now I get some exception error during the end of the windows boot. It's in LU??????.VXD. If I press enter, I can continue. It must be related to DX6 but I will leave that installed for now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skyhawk64ca
Comment Utility
General:
I have heard that perhaps removing the sound card, then installing the game controller, *THEN* reinstalling the joystick might work. SOmething about how you have to do it in that order otherwise the joystick cnanot be recognized after the sound card is in place. Any thoughts? I am a little worried about ending up with both a joystick, dodgy bootup, *AND* a sound card that does not function. (The joystick will work when all other elements of e system have been immobilized, no doubt :-/) I still have the installation disks for AWE32 but I did not do the original install myself. It came with it in there already.

   
0
 

Author Comment

by:skyhawk64ca
Comment Utility
!!!LAST POST I did not proofread: SHOULD HAVE READ!!!

General:
I have heard that perhaps removing the sound card, then installing the game controller/stick, *THEN* reinstalling the sound card might work. SOmething about how you have to do it in that order otherwise the joystick cnanot be recognized after the sound card is in place. Any thoughts? I am a little worried about ending up with both a joystick, dodgy bootup, *AND* a sound card that does not function. (The joystick will work when all other elements of the system have been immobilized, no doubt :-/) I still have the installation disks for AWE32 but I did not do the original install myself. It came with it in there already.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
Comment Utility
skyhawk64ca
sorry about the comm port prob !your #1 through me off sorry again. :~)
you should try this the worst I see happening is your back to were you are now! when you remove the card and reinstall it remember to reinstall directx.your sound card seems to be setup right.If is this does not work the game port could be bad .
hopefully it's still under warranty .
0
 

Author Comment

by:skyhawk64ca
Comment Utility
I am on vacation until Dec 1. I will pursue the joystick "from hell" when I return. Thank you to all experts, and thanks for your patience. Have a good Thanksgiving.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:skyhawk64ca
Comment Utility
I am back from vacation. I removed the AWE32 SB16 and the gameport joystick. Then tried to install the joystick alone. Bottom line: ZILCH!!! I tried just installing the gameport and then letting autodetect do its stuff too. NADA!!!
Still whenever I try to add a device to the gameport controller I get "not connected"
This damned thing could drive me to an early grave.
Once again open to try anything further anyone can suggest.
Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
Comment Utility
double check the cards jumpers settings for disableing the gameport if it is set right you might want to contact creative labs for a replacement card .:~)


btw did this port ever work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skyhawk64ca
Comment Utility
I will check the jumper.
I use/used the port for MIDI and it works just fine.

0
 

Author Comment

by:skyhawk64ca
Comment Utility
HOLY #$&#$*$#&#$!!! IT WAS THE DAMNED JUMPER ALL THE TIME!
SOME MORON AT MICRON DISABLED IT UPON INSTALLATION, CAUSING US ALL THIS BOTHER. (I should have buckled down & checked it earlier---just my layout is not easy to "whip the cover off")

<<<Gward28 consider your answer accepted>>>

This is my first time on this. Do *I* need to do anything further to get you the points? Works like a charm now. Absolutely no problem.

Thanks very much.

Mike
   
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gward28 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
I am so glad to hear it is working :~) I saw your question in my e-mail and thought I was going to have to pass you off to another expert.All you have to do now is accept my answer and give me a grade .Im glad to be of help mike :~)
Have Fun gaming:~)

Bob  
0