Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

himem.sys not found after win95 install

Posted on 1998-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
after upgrading from win3.1 to win95, win95 boots up to
my A:\ drive and gives an error message saying...himem.sys
 not found.  it then asks for the command.com file and boots
to A:\  i have a Dell486(upgraded to a pentium 75mh) 32 meg
 ram, 2 hard drives, 1 cdrom.

0
Comment
Question by:teet
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1759479
Why is it booting to a: ?
On C: rename the autoexec.bat and config.sys to autoexec.bak and config.bak and see if 95 starts.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
ID: 1759480
Check your BIOS for the boot order.  It should be A,C, SCSI  or similar.  Check your system for viruses with a bootable floppy disk virus program like McAfee's emergency disk, or F-Prot.  If that doesn't do it, use a boot disk with system files on it, and type "sys C:" at the A: prompt, then remove the floppy disk and reboot.  If the system still won't boot to the C: drive, try this:  with the bootable floppy in, at the a: prompt, type "fdisk /mbr" and hit enter.  When it finishes, remove the floppy disk and boot again.  If it still doesn't boot, to the C: drive, make sure the entries in the BIOS are correct for the drive, or if the BIOS will auto-detect, set it to that.  If none of that works, it's possible the hard drive is defective.  The main thing is, if the BIOS is set right, there are no viruses present,  the drive has system files and a FAT table, and if the boot order is correct, it should boot.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ORC earned 200 total points
ID: 1759481
If during the intallations you make an emergency disk for windows 95, use it, and when your system boots up, at the DOS prompt type SYS C:  this gonna make your C drive bootable, if you don't have the command sys.com go to c:\windows\command\ and run the command from there and make sure the disk from you are boot are in the drive a:.

Then restart your computer.

Good luck


0