[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

mkdir from perl script using crontab create limited permissions.

Posted on 1998-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I am using perl script that remove directory and create another with the same name and the same path.

When running this script as root manually it is creating directory which is owned by root with permissins (777)when this script is running by crontab it is creating  directory which is owned by root with permissins (771)when this script is running by crontab it is creating .

 what should i do in order to run it from crontab but create with permissions(777)?  
 
0
Comment
Question by:tzahi
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
arthurd earned 200 total points
ID: 1582621
Use chmod in your perl program:

chmod (0777,"DIRECTORY");


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 1582622
In the perl script, before creating the new directories,
use the umask function.

umask(0);
mkdir "directorytocreate", 0777;

0
 

Author Comment

by:tzahi
ID: 1582623
But why there is difference between  running it from crontab and from command line  as root
0