Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Feedback from a form

Posted on 1998-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I've created a application form for a web page and had it e-mailed back to the user. When the text appears in the e-mail the spaces have been replaced with +. I need to know how to convert the + back to a space. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:wdw1971
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1829645
How about

<FORM ........ ENCTYPE="text/plain">

in the originating form?

Alternatively modify your script that emails the result so it removes the +. (what script, what language)

Alternatively use javascript to change the spaces into an &nbsp;
before submitting...

Let me know

Michel
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 1829646
I'm not CGI expert, but this sounds like GET vs POST problem ...
or I'm wrong ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flivauda
ID: 1829647
if your mailer is in perl you can do the following:

$myText =~ s/\+/ /g;

do that before you mail the text
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WaelEg
ID: 1829648
First is that your only problem with the emailed form I think you have on it also many %symbols. If it is also happen so you need to study the structure of the returned string from the HTML form if not so I'm not understanding your question.
Ok if you don't know the structure of the returned string I can tell you.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shlomoy earned 100 total points
ID: 1829649
if you want to replaec all + signs in yourFile to one space characters do this:

(I assume you're files are on a unix machine which has perl on it.)

at your Unix prompt type
$ perl -ne 'tr/\+/ /;print' youFile

$  - your command prompt
yourFile - the file you want to convert.

That should do it.

If it's not what you wanted - please explain further.
0