Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

String manipulation

Posted on 1998-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I wish to be able to take names (first, MI, and last) from a data file and convert each one of them into one of the following forms: LastName, FirstName or LastName, FirstName MiddleInitial where LastName and FirstName begin with a capital letter and have all the rest of their characters in lower case and MiddleInitial is a single character, capitalized.  william ANDreW CliNToN would become Clinton, William A.  
0
Comment
Question by:wkumad
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1445453
And what is your question?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Matti earned 150 total points
ID: 1445454
Public Function ChaName(name As String)
Dim restofit$, lenghtofname&, firstletter As String * 1
name = LCase(name)
lenghtofname = Len(name) - 1
firstletter = UCase(name)
restofit = Mid$(name, 2, lenghtofname)
name = firstletter & restofit
End Function

There is a simple function for modulle level


Dim x&
x = ChaName(testdata)

this testdata is your orginal string variable holding the sting
to be converted.

*Note use a long variable whit the function call
if you use Call keyword it may stil work, but it may also get nested.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbil
ID: 1445455
This assumes you have already loaded values from data base and dimmed variables.

First = "william"
MI = "ANDreW"
Last = "CliNToN"

lastname = Left$(UCase(Last), 1) & Right$(LCase(Last), Len(Last) - 1) & ", "
firstname = Left$(UCase(First), 1) & Right$(LCase(First), Len(First) - 1) & " "
middleinitial = Left$(UCase(MI), 1) & "."
newstr = lastname & firstname & middleinitial
Debug.Print newstr
0
 

Author Comment

by:wkumad
ID: 1445456
I also valued jbil's proposal and may use a combination of it and Matti's answer.

                                                                                           Thanks
0