Solved

CGI vs  ASP

Posted on 1998-11-18
6
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
The web browser is on a Win95 box and the database is on a WinNT server.  Need to collect information from user,  insert/update data in database which is on NT server  and return data to browser for user to use.
Which do you feel is the best to accomplish this: CGI or ASP?

I am open to all suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:agomen
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:agomen
ID: 1829650
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:agomen
ID: 1829651
Open to anyone

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 50 total points
ID: 1829652
ASP is simply the best thing that has happened to the web on the server side.  Very simple, especially if you know VBscript.

Portable and VERy customizable.  Besically ll you do is write the script within the HTML and you are off.  With CGI, you have to write a program that will send the HTML to the browser.

If you like, I will send database stuff for ASP
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rajgn
ID: 1829653
ASP is the best without any doubt!!! This is because IIS server is much more compatible and efficient with WinNT(proof: PC Magazine May edition) though it supports CGI scripting .  ASP has got rich set of ready to use components which make most of the tasks simpler. And you can get many commercial components also on the Internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agomen
ID: 1829654
Thank you for your response.

I would like to see your database stuff for ASP.  It would be very helpful.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:dusit
ID: 1829655
For more information, visit --> www.activeserverpage.com
It a good web site for someone who interest in ASP, and
you can know that not only ASP. can work on win platform,
but also those UNIX or LINUX box...
0