Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keydown Question.

Posted on 1998-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I'm using the learning edition of Visual Basic 6 that came with a book but it has no online help.

I need to know how to recognise a key press and assisgn a sub to it.

I.E someone presses 'Enter', something happens.

How can I do this?

Many thanks
Matthew

(I really want to be able to add associated functions to the arrow keys)

0
Comment
Question by:CDP
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeP090797 earned 150 total points
ID: 1445499
There is no built-in way how you can assign functions. What you can do is to put this code inside Form_KeyDown:

If KeyCode=vbKeyEnter then ProcessEnter
If KeyCode=vbKeyLeft then ProcessLeft
'And so On

Sub ProcessEnter
'process
End Sub

0
 

Author Comment

by:CDP
ID: 1445500
Thanks Mike, I tried that and put some code in the processenter sub but it did not work. Do I have to declare vbKeyEnter somewhere?


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:traygreen
ID: 1445501
No, it is a vb constant.  Typically you would want to use the keydown event for the controls not the form.
You need to watch the shift value if you are sending keys other than <space>, <enter>, <tab> etc
0