Solved

printer problem

Posted on 1998-11-18
6
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
as I try to configure my printer (HP Deskjet 690C) with RedHat Linux 5.1, i got a message that i better install Samba before configuring LAN Printer Manager.
I don't find Samba anywhere and it looks like everything is well installed.
What should I do Please ? (it' so hard to sleep!!)

Thanks a lot !
0
Comment
Question by:OPatou
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:OPatou
ID: 1631679
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1631680
You only need Samba if the printer is a network printer. Samba is a package of utilities you can use to connect to other computers (only SMB: Win95/98/NT/WfW and some other systems as well).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1631681
Whoops, it seems to me that you need Samba after all. You can get it at: http://samba.anu.edu.au
0
Stack Overflow Podcast - Frustrating Miracles

In this podcast, Stack Overflow interviewed Linux Academy CEO/Founder, Anthony James, and got his developer story!

"Follow your passion, be prepared to work hard and sacrifice, and, above all, don't let anyone limit your dreams."  - Donovan Bailey

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1631682
samba is on redhat cd just you will be better geting newest rpm
0
 

Author Comment

by:OPatou
ID: 1631683
thanks a lot!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vx earned 50 total points
ID: 1631684
Is your problem solved now, then please close the question.
0