Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

miro connect34

Posted on 1998-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
my modem keeps resetting to germany even though I live in the uk. It keeps saying the data access arrangement attached to your machine as been changed please restart. The only way to get it working is to go into Aol back out and in again. it does not work with faxes etc miro are useless I have tried them umpteen times any help!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:hearty
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145535
The AOL software must be using the correct(!)
"modem-initialization" string.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 400 total points
ID: 1145536
See: miro Software Library on FTP-server:
ftp.miro.com in /Pub/miro/driver/c34wave/filelist.txt

miroCONNECT 34wave

voice._uk.exe    317,731 04/96
| miroVOICE Update for Win 95 Systemdriver >=3.08. UK
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 6858609
Fixed the -1 problem on this question.
Escrow points corrected.

kb
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0