?
Solved

Parallel Port

Posted on 1998-11-18
19
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have two computers connected to an ieee 1284 compliant belkin auto-switcher, using ieee 1284 parallel cables.(there is a 9v power pack connected to the auto switcher to boost performance) The switcher is then connected to a manual 4 device belkin ieee 1284 switch box. There are three devices connected to the manual switcher, a quickcam, hp 722c printer and an avecII e330 scanner. Both computers can use the camera and printer with full bi-directional function. However the scanner only functions correctly from time to time. If I plug the scanner directly into either computers parallel port it functions perfectly every time. I do not have a spare ISA slot for a second parallel port card and don't want to invest in a true network setup. Do they make pci parallel port cards? Or is there some other trick to get this setup to work correctly with the scanner?
0
Comment
Question by:jdklein111898
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jdklein111898
ID: 2013329
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013330
Does the scanner have a "pass-thru"?
If so, try connecting it between the two switchers.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdklein111898
ID: 2013331
Yes the scanner has a pass-thru port however it is not a bi-directional pass-thru port. Thus anything connected to the scanners port will cease to have bi-directional support.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 2013332
"Do they make pci parallel port cards?"
Yes they do exist, I bought a few for about $35.00(Can) a piece.


0
 

Author Comment

by:jdklein111898
ID: 2013333
I haven't seen one but I'm sure they do exist Ryans. I've been looking long and hard. Where can these pci parallel ports be obtained?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2013334
Can you "create" a free ISA slot,
i.e., preferably by installing a PCI-slot video-card,
and removing the ISA-slot video-card,
and then putting another serial-card into the ISA slot?

How many ISA slots do you have?
How many PCI slots do you have?
What's installed in each slot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdklein111898
ID: 2013335
I have 3 ISA slots, 4 PCI slots and 1 AGP video slot. I have a USrobotics modem, Creative labs mpeg2 decoder card and a sound blaster sound card in the ISA slots. I have an ATI video card in the AGP slot. All of the PCI slots are open.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdklein111898
ID: 2013336
Oops my mistake, the mpeg2 decoder card is in a PCI slot and there is an ATI TV tuner daughter card in the other ISA. This leaves a total of 3 open PCI slots and no open ISA slots.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 2013337
"Where can these pci parallel ports be obtained?"
I got my PCI Parallel ports from a wholesale distributor I used to work at. They sell lots of them. Almost any computer shop should be able to obtain these cards.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 2013338
To add to my previous comment, I just did a LYCOS search on PCI PARALLEL PORT and received a whole mess of hits from port specs to cards for sale.  Check it out if you are still interested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdklein111898
ID: 2013339
But I will still have the problem of freeing up IRQ's for a second parallel port even if I find one. IRQ 7 is for Lpt1 and IRQ 5 is being used by the sound card.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 2013340
I was not limited to those two IRQs for my cards.  I was able to assign any free IRQ to them with in Win95/98.  As a matter of fact they used the "Automatic Settings" from within Windows.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013341
IRQs can be shared on the PCI bus.
What operating system are you using.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdklein111898
ID: 2013342
I am using Win98(oem) with plus98 package. I have an ISA parallel card that I tried just for kicks. I can't use it permanently since I have no free slots available. When I tried this card it simply took the place of my onboard parallel port and thus defeated the purpose. I have been told that I must be careful to find an Lpt2 card or rather a card that is called a 2nd parallel port card. Is this a fact or are all parallel cards esentially the same?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013343
Simply re-configure your on-board parallel port as LPT2.
The add-on card will be LPT1.
ralph
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2013344
> IRQ 7 is for Lpt1 and IRQ 5 is being used by the sound card.

It should be possible to reconfigure the sound-card
to a different IRQ (10? 11? 12?), thus "freeing" IRQ #5.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 2013345
by connecting the scanner to a pci lpt port, doesn't this defeat the purpose of sharing all the devices between the 2 pc's? another option you may not have considered might be to try and find a USB adaptor (or maybe trade your parallel port scanner for a USB one...)
:-)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tstaddon earned 800 total points
ID: 2013346
If you have a PC with USB, you can get a USB to Parallel adaptor from Belkin, as speed_54 suggested. I have one and it rocks! Put the scanner on it and you should solve the problem. Check first though that the scanner would support being on a USB port.

Otherwise, how about using a USB-USB connector between the 2 PCs, removing the autoswitch and network the 2 PCs together. You can then put the scanner on 1 PC and the four way manual switch on the other. Using file and print sharing in Windows would then give you full functionality between all devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdklein111898
ID: 2013347
A USB to Parallel adapter!  A wonderful solution, however on one of my machines I will have to add a USB port. This shouldn't be a problem since it has a flash bios. That is if someone makes a USB adon card......hehe
0