Solved

Modem , CD, floppy

Posted on 1998-11-18
3
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello I´m A beginner using Linux, the problem is that i can´t make my configuration recognice the modem , the cd & the floppy. culd u help me? or please letme know where can I get the info.
thanks luis gussi
0
Comment
Question by:lgussi
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1587669
What version of linux you are using? Is your cd-rom IDE or scsi?
IS your modem PCI, isa , pnp or winmodem? Did you try to put floppy in drive and type mount /mnt/floppy and for cd-rom mount /mnt/cdrom?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adrianwatkins earned 100 total points
ID: 1587670
as with the previous comment can you tell us what your hardware is as far as the cd, floppy and modem. Are they definately not been mentioned in the boot up messages. A copy of this would help.

Otherwise:

CD -

1. make sure if the cd is a ide that it is either a primary or if secondary that there is a disk present ont he same chain (linux can be dead fussy on this one)

2. if the cd is ide it will be either hda,hdb,hdc,hdd. if you have ide disk then it will not be hda. try using mount /dev/hdx /cdrom and then doing an ls /cdrom. (x = b,c,d)

3. IF it is a SCSI try mount /dev/scd0 /cdrom and ls /cdrom

Floppy:

Almost all of these should be detected unless you have a laptop or something odd or a dead funny kernel. Insert a dos floppy and assuming the kernel is able to handle dos disks try mount /dev/fd0 /floppy followed by an ls /floppy. You might need to make a directory called floppy first. ALWAYS remember to umount the floppy unless you dont want to read the disk ever again.

Modem:
IF the the modem is NOT a winmodem and IT works if you boot dos/windoze then it will work in linux. try running a comm prog like minicom and trying /dev/cuax ot /dev/ttySx where x=0,1,2,3

Hope this gives you some pointers

Adrian Watkins
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgussi
ID: 1587671
my modem is a GENIUS pnp on comm3 /dos
cd is a ide-atpi
i´ve tried everything above but it dont work!

wht shud I do ?
0