[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Color monitor works as 'black and white'.

Posted on 1998-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I was working on an old computer (probably a 386) and with no warning, the color showed everything in black and white characters (it 'lost' its color). I rebooted the computer but the monitor started the same way.
The next day (this happened at my regular job) the monitor was working ok. However, the same has happened several times. What could be the problem?.
This machine is running MS-DOS (no Windows).
Thanks for any input.

Efrain R Portales
0
Comment
Question by:efrain12
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kayton earned 150 total points
ID: 1012751
The cord connecting the computer and monitor is not seated correctly and loosens up intermittently.  This is a very common problem.  There are more unusual causes, but this is 99% of the time.  If the cord feels tight, unplug it and plug it back in.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1012752
Have you installed new software that may have changed the startup files for the machine?
Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files here.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:efrain12
ID: 1012753
Thanks for your reply. You sound pretty convincing. I'll check it out.
0