?
Solved

borders in Word

Posted on 1998-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
In Word when I do "border" around the text and then try to print, printer prints the hole page covered with ink like
it is painted over from top to bottom. It is only happaning when my text has "borders", otherwise it's OK.
Any ideas? Please help!!!  
0
Comment
Question by:agutkin
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:hansriet
ID: 1540233
Please tell us the version of the OS, the version of Word, the amount of memory you have available in your Mac (you can look this up under the * (apple menu) while you're in the finder and the amount of memory you assigned to Word (select the Word apllication in the finder and click command-I). Also the printer and version of driver if applicable will help to solve your problem.

In the mean time try adjusting document borders, and check heders and footers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lyndon012797
ID: 1540234
Do you have excel? If so, does this happen if you use borders in excel also. Does your printer or word exhibit an other erratic behavior?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KevSpencer
ID: 1540235
agutkin, you didn't give enough information about your copy of Word, but I think I know the problem.

When you create borders around text, Word may also create a shading within the box area. Because your printer may understand (or have been instructed to interpret) only black or white and no shades, that may be why you see an all-black page.

Since I don't know what version of Word you're using, we'll have to search around for the command you need. In earlier versions of Word (before Office 98), there was a command called something like "Borders and Shading." Select the box you created (not the text) and choose this or a similarly named command.

You'll probably find a series of options such as fill color, line color and thickness, and so on. For the box area itself, find the fill option and set it to "none" (Don't select the white color--that'll only create the opposite problem by "painting" white over your text). This should ensure that only the box's line will appear and the box itself will be transparent.

Finally, when you select "Print" and see the Print dialog box, be sure that your settings for color for your print job are "grayscale" and not "black and white." Good luck.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:agutkin
ID: 1540236
Sorry for the delay of this comment.
Thank you all for the suggestions but it didn't help.
I am running OS8 and Word 6.0 for Mac on 16Mg of Ram,
I have black and white printer Brother HJ-400 and it original
drive for Mac.
Any other ideas.
Regards,
Alex.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agutkin
ID: 1540237
Sorry for the delay of this comment.
Thank you all for the suggestions but it didn't help.
I am running OS8 and Word 6.0 for Mac on 16Mg of Ram,
I have black and white printer Brother HJ-400 and it original
drive for Mac.
Any other ideas.
Regards,
Alex.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamS earned 400 total points
ID: 1540238
Hi

I played around with Word 6 and was able to duplicate your problem. I did it by making the font color the same as the border/shading background color.

To fix, try the following:
(1) IN the "Format->Borders...->Shading" make sure "Foreground" and  "background" are two DIFFERENT colors. Set it manually if  you have to.

(2) IN the "Format->Font....->Color.." make sure the font color is DIFFERENT from the "background" color set in the "Borders->Shading" from above.


Adam


0
 

Expert Comment

by:DaBuzz
ID: 1540239
How are you connecting your printer to the mac - what sort of cable?
Have you updated the drivers so they work properly with OS8
Have you updated to OS8.1

0