Solved

Setup crashes after copying 80% of files!

Posted on 1998-11-18
31
129 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Background:
I was having problems/crashes and decided to re-load Win95.  It did not load properly the first attempt and of course Win95 does not work at all now.  I now go through the setup process through the command prompt.  I have a 66 dinosaur with a 3X CDROM!

Problem:
After copying between 47 - 80% of the files, I get an error message that states that setup was interupted and the file could not be copied.  I click OK and nothing happens.  I click Skip and nothing happens.  I click Cancel and start this nightmare over again.
0
Comment
Question by:extremelyignorant
  • 12
  • 7
  • 3
  • +7
31 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759483
Space permitting, try copying the Win95 directory from the CD to your hard drive.
Run setup from there.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:extremelyignorant
ID: 1759484
Sounds good Ralph, but my login name is no joke.  How exactly would I do this?  For example, what DOS command would I use?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759485
    MD C:\Win95
(This creates a new directory on the hard drive)
     Copy D:\Win95\*.* C:\Win95
(This is the command to copy all the files)
When that is complete,
     CD\Win95
(changes to the new directory)
     SETUP
(Starts the setup program to install Win95 from the hard drive)
Let me know if you need more.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 1759486
Before you copy Win95 over to your HD .
How did you try to re-install Win95?  Did you format your HD or did you just delete the
directory or what?

Are you sure you aren't running into space or HD errors?

CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ORC
ID: 1759487
Try to make scandisk check your HD so you are sure that this is not the proble, also try another Windows CD, just in case your cd have a problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759488
Any luck with this yet?
Ralph
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1759489
Ralph,

Wouldn't (s)he need to run xcopy -s to copy the subdirectories as well as the files from dos?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759490
The Windows CD doesn't have any subdirectories below the \Win95 directory needed for the install.
The DOS copy command works okay because there are no long filenames to deal with.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1759491
Sorry, Ralph.  My bad!  I was looking at our NETWORK installation not the CD (:-/
0
 

Author Comment

by:extremelyignorant
ID: 1759492
Ralph
Your solution worked copying the files.  When I rebooted, it crashed while "searching for installed components."  I get this error message:  RUNDLL32 caused a general protection fault in module SETUPX.DLL at...  I have rebooted a couple times with the same result.  

I managed to enter WIN95 and the checked out the "system" in the control panel.  Almost everything has exclamation marks.  I attempted to try to "install new hardware."  After searching for components, I got a message stating it was building a device driver list.  It then crashed and I got the error message"  MSGSRV32 caused a general protection fault in module SETUPX.DLL at...

Orc/Ralph
I ran a Scandisc on on my hard drive, it checks out fine.  When I do the "advanced" check of the disk surface, it appears to be just looping.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1759493
I suggest trying to run setup after booting from a floppy disk. You should have an "emergency" or "boot" disk that came with your computer or was made when you first installed windows.   It may be that your current windows installation is not stable enough to permit you to complete the setup. If you want more direction on this let us know.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759494
Please post the autoexec.bat & config.sys files from your boot floppy here.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1759495
Sounds like the cause of your original 'problems/crashes' is still haunting you.I think we can safely call it a hardware problem at this point.My guess would be RAM memory,but it could be any number of things.Try Scandisk again to rule out the hard drive.The media check can take an hour or more to run,so give it a chance.If that shows no errors,beg/borrow/steal some hardware diagnostics,especially for RAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:extremelyignorant
ID: 1759496
I can't seem to find the autoexec.bat files nor the config.sys files on my startup disk.  How do I access these?  I have been opening the disk using Explorer...

I ran Scandisk and everything checks out. I have a bunch of RAM sitting around, would you suggest that I start swapping them out and seeing what happens?  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1759497
Go ahead - swap the ram.Would be nice if you could run some memory diags before and after,but in lieu of that you can just repeat the Win95 load.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759498
At this point, I think you may need to start over with a fresh install of Windows.  This will require a functional boot floppy with your CD-ROM device drivers on it.
Let me know if you have one, or need help to create it.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1759499
It seems like you have some currupted files, or bad files at the first place.  Now it seems like you have disk allocations problems and then it caused you the problem for reinstalling Win95.  If you can get back into the windows, Then you have Run scandisk in windows, choice Thorough, click Automaically fix errors.  Then Click Advanced icon, in advanced options goto cross-linked files click delete, now goto lost files fragment, pick Free.  Click OK buttom for leave the screen, and now start the scandisk.  Depending the size of your drive, and number of your files, that may takes you one to three hours to scan the disk.  After you done the scandisk, then run defragment to defragment the drive.  This may takes half or one hour to finish.  After you finish these jobs, If the problem still present, you may need to reinstall winword again.   If you can't get back into the windows, then Run scandisk in dos mode.  Dos mode is not the greatest way to run the scandisk due to the win95 long files name.  If you have second PC with Win95 loaded, you can put out the hard drive, and install it into the second PC, and set it up as salve drive.  Then you can run scandisk in win95.

PS.  Disable screen saver and all other applications, Including the MS Office task bar.  Before you run the scandisk in my way.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759500
extremelyignorant,
Since you indicated that you already ran scandisk, I would guess the proposed "answer" is not much use.
Please reject it as it seems theh95 doesn't know how to post a omment.
Please respond to my last comment, and I'm sure we can step you through it.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1759501
I take it that your 66mhz processor is a DX and not an SX, and that you have had win95 running on this computer before?
0
 

Author Comment

by:extremelyignorant
ID: 1759502
Ralph

Please help me set up a a functional boot floppy with CDROM drivers.  I made my boot floppy when Win95 setup promted.  (I am assuming that this is the boot floppy)  Where and how do I copy the CDROM drivers?  Is this all that I would need for a boot floppy?  A step-by-step walk through of the whole process would be a huge help.

**theh95 was rejected because I have already run Scandisk in Win95 and this did not solve the problem **
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759503
What is the model of your CD-ROM?  If you don't know it, does the BIOS indicate anything to do with detecting a CD at bootup?
We need a real mode device driver to get the drive recognized by Dos at bootup in order to install Windows from the CD.
Does the drive use an IDE or SCSI interface?  Give me any info you can about it.  We should be able to locate a driver for you on the web if you don't have it.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1759504
If you upgrade to Windows 98 the boot floppy will already have the drivers you need.  I am not sure what is on the Windows 95 boot floppy since I never needed to use one.  I would think that it should have the drivers on it too since it was made, I assume, while you were using the CD rom to load Windows 95.  Are you sure the drivers are not already there?

The simplest way to get a machine up if there is a hardware conflict is to remove all the boards and load then reload the operating system (windows).  Then add the boards back one at a time to find out which one is the guilty part.
0
 

Author Comment

by:extremelyignorant
ID: 1759505
Ralph,

I believe the CDROM is a 3X Toshiba.  It is using a SCSI interface.  Yes, I believe Bios does detetect it at startup.

I do not have it sitting in front of me, as I am at a computer that is working.  Let me know if you need any more info.

Happy Thanksgiving,

Seth
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759506
Okay Seth, let's see if we can find a driver for the CD-ROM.
Using Explorer, check the root directory of the hard drive (C:\) for files that are named autoexec.bat & config.sys.
If none are present, the extensions ".bat" & ".sys" may be replaced with different letters using the same filenames.
What we're after is a device driver statement in the config.sys file that is used by Dos to control your CD-ROM.
You can open the file to view its contents using Notepad.
The line we want will include a file with a ".sys" extension, and should look something like this:
     DEVICE=<DRIVER>.SYS
(Where <DRIVER>.SYS is the filename for your CD-ROM driver)
The driver file available from Toshiba, to be used with Future Domain SCSI cards is named 16bitcd.sys.
Let me know what you find, and we can set up the boot floppy.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cwalter earned 100 total points
ID: 1759507
This is easy, it is 1 of 2 things:

1. Corrupt Win 95 installation disk(s). It might have worked before but over time they can go bad even a CD if not properly stored.
2. Hardware failure. Replace or repair bad components or get the machine to a shop.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759508
cwalter,
Such generalized suggestions are better submitted as comments.
In the interest of saving time, please reserve your use of the "answer" button for when you have the solution to a questioner's problem.
At this point, we're waiting for some feedback to previous comments.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1759509
Ralph,rosefire - you have my sympathies.I've just been going through the auto-grades and have been struck by the number of times you (and others) have put a lot of effort into a question,only to have some clown post an irrelevant answer that's accepted due to a misunderstanding on the part of the questioner as to how/when points should be awarded (understandable),or a just plain thanks,-take-the-money-and-run attitude.

Whaddaya gonna do?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759510
No sense losing sleep over it. (shrug)
I had 43 auto-grade e-mails this morning!
Most were bad answers too.
Imagine the complaints when people read them, not to mention the potentially damaging effects of a wrong answer.
I guess it will continue until they find a way to create a better interface here.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:extremelyignorant
ID: 1759511
Ralph,

Sorry about the lack of response.  My frustration level hit the roof, and I shot that lame horse in the head.  I broke open the the piggy bank and bought a new one, much to the delight of my 2 year-old(who now doesn't have to wait two minutes to go into Big Bird's nest).

If it's any consolation, my brother-in-law took the dinosaur to a "technician" and they now beleive after two weeks, that it is a hardware problem.

Thanks for your help and suggestions.

Adios,

Seth
0
 

Author Comment

by:extremelyignorant
ID: 1759512
Ralph,

Sorry about the lack of response.  My frustration level hit the roof, and I shot that lame horse in the head.  I broke open the the piggy bank and bought a new one, much to the delight of my 2 year-old(who now doesn't have to wait two minutes to go into Big Bird's nest).

If it's any consolation, my brother-in-law took the dinosaur to a "technician" and they now beleive after two weeks, that it is a hardware problem.

Thanks for your help and suggestions.

Adios,

Seth
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759513
Thanks for the response Seth.
Enjoy the new computer!
Ralph
0