Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send keys Problem

Posted on 1998-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I am trying to send commands to another program. When sending to a normal form, everything works fine..When sending to the mdi form everything works fine....But when sending to a child in a mdi form nothing happens. How can I send Key commands to a mdi child form.
0
Comment
Question by:edmac
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:can9999
ID: 1445524
1. Use "FindWindowE" API
   -> You can find child window.
   -> If you succeed finding window, it return value not 0.


2. Use "SetWindowPos" API
   -> You can set child window topmost.

3. And then send keys to child window.

* Caution : API Text Viewer  ( in VB )
   -> Don't trust 100% !
   -> Some argument is wrong.
   -> ex) "Byval A as String" is wrong, "Byval A as Long" is right.
   -> If you can't get data though you followed right step,
       try changing declare like above.
 



0
 

Author Comment

by:edmac
ID: 1445525
I don't understand the instructions given. Please be more explicit
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:can9999
ID: 1445526
Where ?  




0
 

Author Comment

by:edmac
ID: 1445527
where do I find the FindWindowsE  ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
myqlG earned 800 total points
ID: 1445528
You should NEVER use sendkeys.. it does bad things and is slow
I use keybd_event
its in the API viewer and some support info can be found at
http://techinfo.sybase.com/css/techinfo.nsf/DocId/ID=47760
0