Solved

Infinite loop

Posted on 1998-11-18
26
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I was installing Win95 on a friends 120Mhz PC.
Installed fine, and rebooted.  At startup, goes to the screen,"Windows is running for the 1st time..yadda yadda"
Then locks up.  Tried rebooting.
'Starting Windows 95'
Then I get a divide overflow error, if the problem persists, contact program vendor..etc.
This happens every time I try to reboot, even from a clean DOS disk.  I can't even get to the a:\  to try to make config changes.  I just keep rebooting, and looking at the same message.
Any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:Thorian
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +7
26 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1012757
Check that the hard drive is detected and reported correctly by BIOS at boot-up.
If not, enter the setup program to set the drive's parameters correctly.
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vander9
ID: 1012758
You hard disk could have  corrupt system file which may be the cause of the error.
To succesfully boot from a floppy you must change the boot sequence in your cmos setup
to boot from A: first
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1012759
It is possible that when you locked up the first time the current install was corrupted. You may need to start again.  I suggest that you remove any unneeded boards from the system and reinstall without them since it was probably a conflict with one of them that caused the first install to fail.  That way you will be up and running and can diagnose the conflict with a working system as you add back the boards you removed.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1012760
Have you tried rebooting and pressing the F8 key?
Was the install done to a completely clean system or an upgrade?

Try resetting your bios to the "safest" defaults.

Goodluck

Netmage
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1012761
Thorian, we need some feedback from you.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thorian
ID: 1012762
It is a TriGem PC, 120Mhz GemPower 4570.
I was having difficulty with the CD setup previously, but it was working fine when I did the install.
It was not a Win95 upgrade. Clean install.
CMOS was/is setup to boot from A: first.
I tried F8 at Windows Startup.  No matter which option I choosed, system still locked.
Hard drive is detected at setup, correctly configured.
Tried changing BOOTGUI=0 in MSDOS.SYS, and it still locks up.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1012763
If the hard drive is correctly recognized by BIOS (with LBA enabled), boot from floppy and use FDISK to delete any existing partitions.
Then, create a new partition, re-boot and format the drive.
I would then copy the Win95 source files from \Win95 directory of the CD to a new directory on the hard drive.
Run setup from there to install Windows.
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1012764
Can you run scandisk from dos?

maybe you should try and reinstall again.

Also there is an install log that should have been made.
There is probably a bootlog.txt there also.

Have a look at these and see if you can work out whats stopping every thing.

netmage
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thorian
ID: 1012765
Main problem is, at this point, that using setup disks created in Win95, the PC always locks up, and I cannot get to a dos prompt to make any changes.
Since no DOS startup diskette came with the PC, I think the only option I have now is to remove boards and RAM down to 8 meg, and try to boot up again.
I know there is also a jumper to clear CMOS RAM, however I am reluctant to try this not knowing what effect it will have.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1012766
Have you tried interupting the floppy boot by using the F5 key when you see the "Starting Windows95" message?
If that works, you can make a bootable floppy with the CDROM drivers on it to do what I suggested.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thorian
ID: 1012767
No, I will try that first.
Thanks all, much appreciated.
Glad I found this site.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 1012768
clearing/resettin the cmos normally sets the main board to factory default. when yoiu power up again, it should auto detect any drives connected. (you might need to reset drive boot options ie a/c instead of c/a). You may need to get a bootable floppy from a friend?? and copy cdrom driver sys file & mscdex.exe as well as format.exe  & fdisk.exe onto it. proceed as before but using this new disk.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 1012769
I have experienced this problem before and you will never guess what fixed it.  

There was an invalid date and/or time in the BIOS.

The time was reading 85: or something (way off) and this caused the overflow error because it was way too high.

This is something to take a look at.  Check your CMOS settings for any way off times or numbers period.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Thorian
ID: 1012770
BIOS reset with new values and date,  Actually got to the A: with a diskette configured for a different PC, cdrom drivers of course didn't load.  When I changed the autoexec, and config for this PC it locked up again and again.  So I used the config that worked and it still locked.  Trying to find the 'X' factor that worked and run fdisk, and get my hands on a DOS startup diskette.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1012771
Press F5 key at boot-up to interupt the startup files.......   Then edit them.
You need only the following statements in them:

CONFIG.SYS:
     DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
     DEVICE=<cdrom.sys> /D:CDROM
(Where <cdrom.sys> = the name of your CD-ROM's driver file)

AUTOEXEC.BAT:
     MSCDEX.EXE /D:CDROM

You should have the following files on the floppy:

<cdrom.sys>  (See note above)
HIMEM.SYS
MSCDEX.EXE
FDISK.EXE
FORMAT.COM
(The last two are for preparing the hard drive, if needed)
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1012773
Also, see what you have shadowed in the BIOS. Disable everything you do not need (serial ports, parallel ports, etc).

I believe a bootlog.txt file is being created at this point. See if you have one or a Setuplog.txt, and see if there is any information in there that may help.

Let me know what you have.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sweatbeast
ID: 1012774
Have you re-created the master boot record?? Use FDISK /MBR to do this. It might also be worth running sys c: to re-create the basic system files.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1012775
DO NOT USE FDISK /MBR. That should not even be a suggestion.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sweatbeast
ID: 1012776
Using /MBR is a valid and recognised method of recovering non-starting HDD! If the mbr is corrupted it will never work!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1012777
Granted, but he is having problems even accessing the A:\ drive. That indicates more of a BIOS or board problem then a drive problem.

There is a possibility that the MBR (Master Boot Record) is being rewritten by a virus, but the best way to stomp that out is through anti-virus. not /mbr.

Thorian: Have you gone back into the BIOS to disable all unneeded devices, and checked your cache for what is shadowed and what is not?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 150 total points
ID: 1012778
Make sure the memory configuration under BIOS is set to the right
usually the MEM SPEed will make system locked. load SETUP in the BIOS, DO not load BIOS , load the SETUP in the BIOS. and reboot. or make sure that everything is correct. also make sure the system is not overclock. 2 things that do that is OVERCLOCK systems,and MEM problems on CMOS, assuming the system was running ok previously.if you access A: delete the autoexec.bat and config.sys those only are need for CD-roms and AUDIO, you can configured after the system works. reinstall win95, it can also be a bad installation. so there is many things you need to try one of them should solve it .
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1012779
istal,
Please......
To eliminate confusion, please post your suggestions as a comment.  The "answer" button is used when you have the problem solved.

Thorian,
Please reject the proposed answer if it has not solved your problem.
We need some response to previous comments from you.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1012780
Thorian,
Any progress with this yet?
Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1012781
Thorian,
Any progress with this yet?
Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1012782
Thorian,
Any progress with this yet?
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thorian
ID: 1012783
Could not get format to work thru DOS. Hard disk not recognized.
However, I installed MSDOS 6.22, it formatted during setup, after the hard disk was accessible, tech support called for default BIOS setup.
No problems after that. Thanks.
0