[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Refresh Tag

Posted on 1998-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
If anyone uses Yahoo!Mail...then you might be familiar with this. When you are logged in as whoever you are.. you have the options of checking your mail and other things. When finished, you press Sign Out. You are presented with a page telling you that you have been signed out. If you press Sign out Completely, then you are sent for a moment to a page that says "logging you out, one moment please" this then automatically changes to another homepage asking you for your username. That's what I want to know how to do. I searched the "logging you out, one moment please" page for any type of "refresh" tag...but found none. the link does however involve a *.asp page. What's happening?
0
Comment
Question by:dog78
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flivauda
ID: 1839872
<META HTTP-EQUIV=REFRESH CONTENT="5; URL=http://www.collegestudent.com">

that will reload the page after 5 seconds change the 5 to whatever value you want
0
 

Author Comment

by:dog78
ID: 1839873
I am familiar with that method, but there is no tag such as that in the document. Does the extention ASP have anything to do with this? what is that file extension.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ruperts earned 150 total points
ID: 1839874
Yes, this page is from the server! You either need to run server side process, or use the above answer from flivauda.

If your interested try http://202.54.16.99/asp/index.asp


asp = active server page

0
 

Author Comment

by:dog78
ID: 1839875
and what exactly does it mean when the page is from the server? what special qualities does an ASP page have that an HTML page doesnt?

0