Solved

Cant find win98 modem driver

Posted on 1998-11-18
6
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Can anyone tell me where to find the windows98 modem driver for Sportster winmodem 28.8. Ive been to driversquide and windrivers. This modem worked fine with 95 but will not work with 98. I have the original driver that came with the modem  for 95. Please find driver or a workaround for me. Thankyou
0
Comment
Question by:jayru
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
Comment Utility
Give a look at US Robotics site, at this address: http://www.usr.com/home/online/

There you can find any driver you need for USR modems.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jayru
Comment Utility
Thank you Vikiing  but I've been there also and there is no drivers for win98. I tried setting it up using the windows 95 cd. From boot up PNP found the modem and set the driver up off the 95cd but when I go to Device Manager there is a winmodem device added to the bottom of the list but there is no way to get a port setup using the properties of this device. There is no MODEM device like there usually is where you can set it up on com2 or whatever you want to set it up on. HELP........
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
What modem-number is your Sportster winmodem?

See: http://www.usr.com/home/online/inf.htm
once you have that information.

Also, try the free upgrade from 28800 to 33600,
via the "Modem Upgrade Wizard", at:
http://www.usr.com/home/online/muw/
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:jayru
Comment Utility
Thanks all for your answers but none seemed to work I went back to windows 95 and it worked fine. It had to be a driver problem with 98. I withdraw the question but dont really know how to  officially. Thanks again
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
Comment Utility
Would you like it deleted and your points refunded?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
See:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q190/3/63.asp

for a list of modems supported by Windows 98.

Is your modem in that list?
0