Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Data Report Designer in vb6

Posted on 1998-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
916 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I am creating a report using the Data Report Designer in vb6 (i guess the replacement for Crystal Reports) and I am trying to create a report on legal paper.  I have the paper dimensions set correctly in the report but when i go to print it, it uses the default paper size of the default printer.  I would like to know if there is a way to designate the papersize in a way that would communicate to the printer when i use the datareport.printreport command the correct papersize to use.  All of my printers are set for letter-size paper and when i print this legal size report, it is printing on one and a half letter-size pages.  I don't want the user to have to manually change the papersize in the printer options everytime they want to print.  Any clues...
0
Comment
Question by:svfafel
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dabellei earned 450 total points
ID: 1445554
From what i know it's impossible to change paper size and orientation in the data report actually it's a microsoft bug, you can't even print in landscape.  

I've found someone in Ng that said you can do it on a local printer by setting the local printer the way you want to print, set legal paper if you want to print legal directly on the printer. i've didn't try it yet.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
ID: 2380812
I am struggeling (spelled correct I hope) also with the datareport in vb6.
So far I learned that you can only change SOME settings for it using a local printer. When you are using a local printer: there is a nice DLL available at the MSDN called PAGESET.DLL. With this DLL you can change the orientation.
What I do right now:
- automaticly install a copy a a network printer as a local printer when my application starts
- displaying the dialog of the datareport, but before doing that, sending the keys to select the right printer, paperbin and so on (see SENDKEYS at MSDN).

good luck, Mark
0