Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't write to floppy

Posted on 1998-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
This machine won't write to floppy or when it does it writes bad data. It sometimes wants to format a performatted disk. After you try to format it you get a damaged disk or write protected error. It reads disks from other machines
 Have changed the drive, I/O card, and ribbon cable. Tried different slots on motherboard, added memory, upgraded video card, all to no avail.
 This pc is 100mhz pentium, Award bios, 48 meg, sb16, ati video, teac cd, Iomega zip drive(scsi), printer is an HP Office Jet 1150c. Win95 (non ors2), use nav,  main apps used are Office97 and Quick books Pro. I recently did a low level format and reinstalled everything from scratch. It seemed better but for a while but still is not right. 95 doesn't see any conflicts.
 
0
Comment
Question by:red10
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:red10
ID: 1129285
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1129286
Perhaps this answer seems too stupid, but ¿don't have you confused drives A: & B: values at BIOS?; I mean, ¿is it possible you have a 3 1/2 drive, and BIOS setting (wrongly) specifies 5 1/4 parameters?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1129287
> Have changed the drive, I/O card, and ribbon cable.

Have you changed the media,
i.e., purchased some new certified-for-1.44MB diskettes?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Matti earned 300 total points
ID: 1129288
Does your mainbord have a flash BIOS, then it is possible to chance the bios contents.
The Bios may hold damaged data.

Check the mannufacture page if there is bios update.

I have seen such motherboards before, and they may also
cause destruction of IDE harddisk or randomwrites to disk.

Such virus are possible today.

Matti!
0
 

Author Comment

by:red10
ID: 1129289
Sorry for the delay in getting back to you, but business took me out of town for a while.
This PC does have a flash bios. I will investigate further. Maybe I can re-flash the prom
or just buy a new one. Thanks for the suggestion.
0