Solved

hard disk problem

Posted on 1998-11-19
13
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a maxtor hard disk.
After i had deleted all the partitions
when i was trying to fdisk the hard disk I get a message
error reading fixed disk.
0
Comment
Question by:pskumar111898
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1012790
It sound as if BIOS settings were changed. ¿Have you checked that?.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ORC
ID: 1012791
I the Bios are ok, go see the cables and make sure they are properly attached to the Hd and Board.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1012792
Did you re-boot the machine after deleting the partitions?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1012793
Did you reformat after deleting the partitions?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:esr0k
ID: 1012794
You have a Maxtor.
That is both the answer and the problem.


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 1012795
have you tried another hdd or the same maxtor in a different pc?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1012796
Do you have a pentium system or 486?  For some reason was there something like MAXBLAST (or other hard drive BIOS overlay utility) used for the last setup?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1012797
Pls give moro info about your system! CPU, size of hd, ....

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jamestthomas
ID: 1012798
I had to go to MAXTOR web site and download the low level formatter for my drive.  I did it (ee gads) and everything was fine after that.  Just a suggestion from an embattled one!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1012799
You also have Max Blast software with your drive. This contains a drive controller, so your machine cannot read drives over 540 megs if that capability is not there. I would suggest loading the Maxblast, and creating the partitions through there.


0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 100 total points
ID: 1012800
Have you tried FDISK /MBR ?

This is *undocumented* feature of FDISK program to initialize the Master Boot Record.

Use as last resort.

M

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1012801
FDISK /MBR is NOT an option. Do not do it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1012802
This thread is getting awfully long without even one response from the questioner.
Pskumar, we need some feedback from you.
Ralph
0