Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to make a program by using stack

Posted on 1998-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
how to make c program like a culculator....using stack to solve it.
eg output:
12*(15-6) + 388=496
0
Comment
Question by:badrul
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1254413
Strange some question. 2 different users. Are you both in the same school. Sorry not homework will be done in EE. Post what you have done already and we will help you the solve your problems.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:baprebap
ID: 1254414
it's quite easy.first change the expression into a prefix expression (or postfix ).you may refer to some goos data structures book for this purpose.once you have done so it is very easy to calculate it.(try reading data structures using pascal by tenebaum and augustein or data structures by tremblay sorenson)
you may try even knuth
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
emmons earned 20 total points
ID: 1254415
Pretty cheap points for source code.
Some code from imladris...
#include "stdio.h"

#define Err(n)       printf(errm[n-1])
#define Guard(n)     if(sp<n-1){ Err(1); break; }

char errm[3][40] = { "Insufficient stack elements\n",
                     "Stack full\n",
                     "Invalid input\n"
                   };

char base = 'd',buf[160];
int cp=0;

main()

{       long stk[10],mem,sp;
        int i;
        char c,num[20];

        sp=-1;
        mem=0;

        do
        {       c=getnext();
                switch(c)
                {       case 'x':
                                base='x';
                                if(sp>=0)
                                {       printf("\n");
                                        show(stk[sp]);
                                }
                                break;
                        case 'd':
                                base='d';
                                if(sp>=0)
                                {       printf("\n");
                                        show(stk[sp]);
                                }
                                break;
                        case '+':
                                Guard(2);
                                stk[sp-1]+=stk[sp];
                                --sp;
                                printf("\n");
                                show(stk[sp]);
                                break;
                        case '-':
                                Guard(2);
                                stk[sp-1]-=stk[sp];
                                --sp;
                                printf("\n");
                                show(stk[sp]);
                                break;
                        case '*':
                                Guard(2);
                                stk[sp-1]*=stk[sp];
                                --sp;
                                printf("\n");
                                show(stk[sp]);
                                break;
                        case '/':
                                Guard(2);
                                stk[sp-1]/=stk[sp];
                                --sp;
                                printf("\n");
                                show(stk[sp]);
                                break;
                        case 't':
                                printf("\n");
                                if(sp>=0)show(stk[sp]);
                                break;
                        case 'a':
                                printf("\n");
                                for(i=sp; i>=0; --i)show(stk[i]);
                                break;
                        case 'p':
                                Guard(1);
                                --sp;
                                break;
                        case 's':
                                mem=stk[sp];
                                break;
                        case 'r':
                                stk[sp]=mem;
                                break;
                        case 'm':
                                printf("\n");
                                show(mem);
                                break;
                        case 'q':
                        case '\n':
                        case '\r':
                        case ' ':
                                break;
                        default:
                                if('0'<=c && c<='9')
                                {       if(sp<9)
                                        {       backup();
                                                getnum(num);
                                                ++sp;
                                                if(base=='d')sscanf(num,"%ld",stk+sp);
                                                else sscanf(num,"%lx",stk+sp);
                                        }
                                        else Err(2);
                                }
                                else Err(3);
                }
        } while(c!='q');
}


show(a)
long a;

{       if(base=='d')printf("%ld\n",a);
        else printf("%lx\n",a);
        return;
}

getnext()

{       if(buf[cp]=='\0')getline();
        return(buf[cp++]);
}


backup()

{       if(cp>0)--cp;
        return;
}


getnum(num)
char *num;

{       int dp;

        dp=0;
        while( ('0'<=buf[cp] && buf[cp]<='9') || (base=='x' && 'a'<=buf[cp] && buf[cp]<='f') )num[dp++]=buf[cp++];
        num[dp]='\0';
        return;
}


getline()

{       char *sp,*dp;

        scanf("%s",buf);
        dp=buf;
        for(sp=buf; *sp!='\0'; ++sp)
        {       if(*sp!=8)*dp++=*sp;
                else dp=dp>buf?dp-1:dp;
        }
        *dp='\0';
        cp=0;
        return;
}
0