Solved

Tool Bar Button

Posted on 1998-11-19
9
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How to put one button in the tool bar to be in right top
corner( like ie avi control in IE )?
0
Comment
Question by:krpadman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:majorjohn
Comment Utility
I don't know how you are making the toolbar. If you are making it by recource editor then in resource editor toolbar option in the bitmap delete all existing buttons with blank format and insert your desired one by adjust it as that your AVI button appears at the right of the toolbar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krpadman
Comment Utility
I'm creating it using resource editor only, but we cannot place buttons whereever we want.
Apart from that, that button should be there in the right top corner even if the window
is resized. What we can do for that?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wyy_cq
Comment Utility
regard the toolbar window as a normal window,
you can add a button as a child window,
when the toolbar size change you can move your button to a proper position.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krpadman
Comment Utility
Can you give me some code to explain your suggestion.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wyy_cq
Comment Utility
please don't ask for source code.
when you program you need know the method.

and more.
Windows System as the name, all the GUI control you see is window .
you can do anything with them if you have the window's handle or CWnd* (in MFC).
you can treat the toolbar as a common window.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:majorjohn
Comment Utility
You are making it with resource editor so make a Toolbar bitmap with only one button and with dockable property TRUE and RIGHT ALIGNED.

0
 

Author Comment

by:krpadman
Comment Utility
This is creating another tool bar, But I don't want that. I want to add that button
in my existing tool bar.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shaig earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Why not add empty (and disabled) buttons to your toolbar?
(empty: The buttons will have no text)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaig
Comment Utility
By the way, the IE avi is not on the same toolbar.
(You can drag n' drop some other toolbar and place it between the avi and the toolbar to it's left - maybe you just want the toolbar who is on the left of the avi to resize itself so it fills the area between it's current position and the avi ).
0