Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem in stack(data structure in C)

Posted on 1998-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
How to write a program using stack (in C language)which functions almost like a calculator. the program will receive inputs like for example : 12 * (15 - 6) + 388  
The program will calculate +, -, *, /, (), operations.  
The priority operations are :

   1st. ( )
   2nd. *, /
   3rd. +, -

The program will print the operation for example like The question above :

15 - 6
12 * 9
108 + 388
= 496
0
Comment
Question by:tagheuer
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1254427
Strange some question. 2 different users. Are you both in the same school. Sorry not homework will be done in EE. Post what you have done already and we will help you the solve your problems.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
emmons earned 20 total points
ID: 1254428
Some code from imladris...
#include "stdio.h"

#define Err(n)       printf(errm[n-1])
#define Guard(n)     if(sp<n-1){ Err(1); break; }

char errm[3][40] = { "Insufficient stack elements\n",
                     "Stack full\n",
                     "Invalid input\n"
                   };

char base = 'd',buf[160];
int cp=0;

main()

{       long stk[10],mem,sp;
        int i;
        char c,num[20];

        sp=-1;
        mem=0;

        do
        {       c=getnext();
                switch(c)
                {       case 'x':
                                base='x';
                                if(sp>=0)
                                {       printf("\n");
                                        show(stk[sp]);
                                }
                                break;
                        case 'd':
                                base='d';
                                if(sp>=0)
                                {       printf("\n");
                                        show(stk[sp]);
                                }
                                break;
                        case '+':
                                Guard(2);
                                stk[sp-1]+=stk[sp];
                                --sp;
                                printf("\n");
                                show(stk[sp]);
                                break;
                        case '-':
                                Guard(2);
                                stk[sp-1]-=stk[sp];
                                --sp;
                                printf("\n");
                                show(stk[sp]);
                                break;
                        case '*':
                                Guard(2);
                                stk[sp-1]*=stk[sp];
                                --sp;
                                printf("\n");
                                show(stk[sp]);
                                break;
                        case '/':
                                Guard(2);
                                stk[sp-1]/=stk[sp];
                                --sp;
                                printf("\n");
                                show(stk[sp]);
                                break;
                        case 't':
                                printf("\n");
                                if(sp>=0)show(stk[sp]);
                                break;
                        case 'a':
                                printf("\n");
                                for(i=sp; i>=0; --i)show(stk[i]);
                                break;
                        case 'p':
                                Guard(1);
                                --sp;
                                break;
                        case 's':
                                mem=stk[sp];
                                break;
                        case 'r':
                                stk[sp]=mem;
                                break;
                        case 'm':
                                printf("\n");
                                show(mem);
                                break;
                        case 'q':
                        case '\n':
                        case '\r':
                        case ' ':
                                break;
                        default:
                                if('0'<=c && c<='9')
                                {       if(sp<9)
                                        {       backup();
                                                getnum(num);
                                                ++sp;
                                                if(base=='d')sscanf(num,"%ld",stk+sp);
                                                else sscanf(num,"%lx",stk+sp);
                                        }
                                        else Err(2);
                                }
                                else Err(3);
                }
        } while(c!='q');
}


show(a)
long a;

{       if(base=='d')printf("%ld\n",a);
        else printf("%lx\n",a);
        return;
}

getnext()

{       if(buf[cp]=='\0')getline();
        return(buf[cp++]);
}


backup()

{       if(cp>0)--cp;
        return;
}


getnum(num)
char *num;

{       int dp;

        dp=0;
        while( ('0'<=buf[cp] && buf[cp]<='9') || (base=='x' && 'a'<=buf[cp] && buf[cp]<='f') )num[dp++]=buf[cp++];
        num[dp]='\0';
        return;
}


getline()

{       char *sp,*dp;

        scanf("%s",buf);
        dp=buf;
        for(sp=buf; *sp!='\0'; ++sp)
        {       if(*sp!=8)*dp++=*sp;
                else dp=dp>buf?dp-1:dp;
        }
        *dp='\0';
        cp=0;
        return;
}
0