Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

application setup

Posted on 1998-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
i created an ocx object using vc5. i want my visual fox pro to include it in its form. but i got an error message saying that certain libraries are missing. this only happens if i install the ocx object to pcs that do not have vc5 installed. is there any application setup tools that i can use so that i know libraries from vc5 that i should ship with my ocx object?
0
Comment
Question by:tiar
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 200 total points
ID: 1178210
Download Filemon or NTFilemon from www.sysinternals.com
Start Filemon and now run the application that gives the error.
Filemon will show a trace. In this trace it will also show you which
file failed to open. That's the one you are missing.

Filemon can be redirected in a dos box using filemon > output.txt
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 1178211
or use the Dependancy Walker tool.
it will show you all the .DLL files that your OCX needs ...
(you can probably get this info from the Windows QuickView tool)

if you are using MFC most probably you need MFCxx.DLL
0