Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SOUND PROBLEM

Posted on 1998-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I AM USING WINDOWS 98. LAST DAY I INSTALLED THE IBM VIA-VOICE 98 AND FROM THAT TIME I HAVE LOST SOUND
WHEN I PUT A CD I CAN LISTEN TO IT PLAY BUT THE SOUNDS FROM THE PROGRAMMES IS LOST.
WHAT SHOULD I DO?
0
Comment
Question by:CHRISTOS
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ORC
ID: 1647783
On the volume controls make sure the mute box are disable, and have the right volume level, if this not work, see the properties in volume controls to, and see if your sound are selected to playback and not recording.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1647784
Two way to take care this problem, one is goto IBM web site to download the lateset driver, then install it.  Second way is removed all mutimedia devices, and then reinstall them.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:HotAirPilot
ID: 1647785
Have you checked out conflicts of IRQs.  You do this by going to the Control Panel and double clicking on the System Icon and then click on the Device Manager tab.  Double click on the Computer icon and you will see the Computer Properties tab.  Click to fill the IRQ button.

See if you have any IRQ conflicts it will show.

If you have an IRQ conflict, you will have to remove one of the devices and reinsatall it in order to resolve the IRQ problem.  It is easier to remove and re-install a plug and play device than a non-PNP device.  The reason is that the system should be able to resolve the conflict upon installation.

I think that the IBM via-voice is PNP and you might try removing it and re-installing.  If that doesn't work try removing the sound card device driver and re-installing it.  

Good Luck

 
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 150 total points
ID: 1647786
here is the solution, you should click on the volume control, of course you can use the IBM because is microphone volume is enable, you can listen to CD because the Cd volume is not muted, and you cant listen the sound of the programs because the WAV under the control volume in the systray is set to MUTE. you have to make sure that the Wav volume is Up is not click on MUTE it should be unclear and if you do not listen the sound of the programs yet, go to control panel, sounds and choose the scheme that you want to listen this solution of course is as long as the
WAV volume is Up and not muted too. you can see both, start with the volume and then if it correct the WAV for the sound of program then it might not be configured for SOUND backGround of the programs
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHRISTOS
ID: 1647787
THE PROBLEM IS SOLVED BUT NOW WHENEVER I SWITCH OFF AND THEN ON AGAIN THE COMPUTER THE WAV BOX IS IN MUTE AGAIN.WHAT SHOULS I DO TO PUT IT PERMANTLY ON AND NOT MUTE

0