Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dos command

Posted on 1998-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
can i write a program in vb to execute dos command ?
0
Comment
Question by:qwertyuiopasdfghjkl
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tward earned 90 total points
ID: 1445603
Check out the Shell Command or the ShellExecute API call.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cameron2
ID: 1445604
MyApp shell("C:\Windows\Command.com" , 1)
AppActivate MyApp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1445605
Here is a complete answer:


' this part in your general decleration
'------- start here  ------------

option Explicit
                  Dim ret3&
                  Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias _
                      "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As _
                       String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, _
                      ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long
                    ' shayplace@hotmail.com or visit the home page  http://www.hili.com/~shay

'------ end general decleration --------


'place this code in your form

'--------- code start here -------

Private Sub cmdRunCalculator_Click()
                  ' Run any program EXE,COM from here.
                  ret3& = ShellExecute(Me.hwnd, "Open", "calc.exe", "", App.Path, 1)
                  End Sub

'--- code end here ---

if you need more help get the complete source code and sample from: http://www.hili.com/~shay/link/vbexamples.htm



0
 

Author Comment

by:qwertyuiopasdfghjkl
ID: 1445606
then how to capture the result return from ms-dos ? and send the command again ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1445607
tip:

make the result a file.

try this:

c:\dir > my-dir.txt

now look at the file my-dir.txt with notepad.


0