Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Programming the parallel port

Posted on 1998-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can you give a pulse of 5 volts out of your computer, in  a program in C, using the parallel port. This needs to give  the plan of the parallel port (of the 25 wires), and to give the adress of the two wires used for the 5 volts output, and then to write it in C.
0
Comment
Question by:LaCase
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:LaCase
ID: 1254480
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:emmons
ID: 1254481
First: this will require building hardware as well as software. The PC does not put 5vdc on the parallel port.  Typically you draw 3vdc at 2.6ma. You would need a step up to get to a reasonable 5vdc.
You can use any of the data lines to put out the signal to the step up regulator.
It ends up depending on what you are trying to do. I would suggest going to
http://www.hut.fi/Misc/Electronics/pc/interface.html
or
http://www.lvr.com/parport.htm
to find a project that is similar to yours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LaCase
ID: 1254482
In the first answer there is nothing about the fact of programming it in C, with the adressing of the parallel port.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pjmaze earned 400 total points
ID: 1254483
Hi,
Read this paper and you find there everithing you need
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Bay/8302/parallel.htm

in case that dont be enoutgh go to:
ftp://ftp.armory.com/pub/user/rstevew/LPT/

see ya
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pjmaze
ID: 1254484
Hi, its me again,

i found a place that's just what you need, try this first to get things running, if you want to know how things work read the paper in the first site ..

here is the site
http://www.doc.ic.ac.uk/~ih/doc/par/doc/data.html

see ya
0