?
Solved

Windows 98 Task Bar - multi-columns?

Posted on 1998-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
On W95, the taskbar when it got full would spread over two or more columns.  On W98 it seems to be one long one, which I find annoying.  Is there a way to make W98 work like W95 in this case?
0
Comment
Question by:SeanHaffey
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1647803
NO because you can't uninstall ie 4.0
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1647804
No, This has been is added as part of the desktop modification functionality of  later versions of Internet Explorer.  (Yes, it happens under 95 too!). So i dont think you will be able get rid of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SeanHaffey
ID: 1647805
This may be a misunderstanding by me, but arunm's answer refers to Internet Explorer.  Surely what I am using is not IE? Or is it?  I don't claim to be an expert here, I'm just asking a question about something that appears incongruous
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
arunm earned 150 total points
ID: 1647806
You are right you are not using Internet Explorer. But you have Internet Explorer on your system, and it is this which has modified your desktop. So my original answer is correct.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1647807
I think what arunm is trying to say (I hope)  is that you may not think you are running internet explorer, however, it is really basically internet explorer that you use to look at everything in windows 98.  If you hit ctl-alt-delete you will find explorer listed as one of the tasks running on your system. If you try to terminate it, you will be see the system shutdown menu.  Arunm's point about explorer is essentially saying that you can't change this feature without changing explorer and there is no (reasonable) way to do that.  I believe Arumn is correct.

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1647808
If you want to change the way your taskbar look you need to edit your registry.
0