Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sound card installation

Posted on 1998-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am installing a sound card.  i have it installed in the slot/bank.  Now when I boot the computer up it recognizes the new hardware and asks for a driver so I proceed by inserting the cd in the cd rom.  I use the path that is given in the instructions and it says that they can not find the file for the drivers.  Is there any other way manually maybe to install this?
0
Comment
Question by:kristinca
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
arunm earned 300 total points
ID: 1129316
Two things;

Firstly, are you sure you specifying the correct directoty / drive for the files on the CD rom. If you are not sure select "browse" and have a look. It could also be looking on the wrong drive. Are you sure the drive letter displayed is your CD rom drive? Windows often gets this wrong when looking for installation files.

Secondly, are you sure these are the correct drivers of the sound card?

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:kristinca
ID: 1129317
This is the correct directory and I am also searching the files on the cd-rom drive.  i even went in and browsed and still nothin.  Oh well I will have another look.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1129318
What is the name of the file it wants/can't find?
Ralph
0