Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

lcd display of my laptop?

Posted on 1998-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How can i setup my laptop Acer 370pcd, for display covers all lcd screen?
at Text mode show full screen, but in Windows 95 show in little screen.
0
Comment
Question by:jmgs082598
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1759516
try a different resoultion ...also monitor should be set for either plug and play or laptop display...possibly 800x600. What ever resolution works laptop monitor should match.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1759517
Make sure you have the correct video drivers and change the resolution to 800x600.  If it still doesn't fill the screen, change it to 1024x768.  And sgenther is right, make sure the laptop monitor is set to the appropriate "laptop <resolution>"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1759519
IBM's do the same thing. If you set the resolution to 640x480, then your LCD will not show on the full screen. There are 2 ways to fix it, and yes, the correct video driver IS important.

1). Change the display higher, to 800x600 or 1024x768

2). You either will be able to do this straight in the BIOS, or there will be a program in Windows that ACER has installed, that adjusts settings in the BIOS. Either way, there will be an option to have the screen stretch to the full LCD screen, if you like the resolution that you have.

Let me know if this works
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cwalter earned 100 total points
ID: 1759520
You need the correct video driver and screen resolution. Some laptops only look correct at the resolution they were meant to display. A Panasonic CF-62 w/ the 1024X768 screen only takes up the full screen at 1024 while in 800 or 640 modes the screen is a small rectangle in the middle of the display.


0