Solved

hard disk side values not legal

Posted on 1998-11-19
6
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
i just purchased a p2350 from quantex and i have had some problems when trying to use programs like partition magic and norton disk doctor.  the problem is that the legal value for the side is supposed to be from 0-63 but the hard disk is using up to 254. the soulution given to me is always to fdisk and reinstall.  but that will take me a week to accomplish the reinstall.  also i don't currently have any major problems running the computer.
i would like some other soulutions.
i am wondering if using drive copy or partition magic will help me.  i would also like to know more about what this problem means
0
Comment
Question by:sdieken
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1129319
Why are you trying to use Partition Magic?
If the computer runs okay as-is, I suggest you don't start looking for troubles.
They can be found easily enough without trying!
Seriously, what are you trying to do?
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdieken
ID: 1129320
i need to make a copy of my drive for backup purposes.
also i would like to be able to use disk doctor if i should have other problems it is a really good program.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 200 total points
ID: 1129321
Your BIOS may be using 'LBA' (logical byte addressing) mode,
where the actual "geometry" of your hard-drive
(12345 cylinders, 2 heads, 63 sectors) is "translated"
to a new combination, 'VC/VH/VS' (virtual C/H/S),
such that the product of VC times VH * VS is slightly
smaller than the product of 12345*2*63,
and where one of VH or VS has the value '254'.

Can you access your current disk?
If so, then leave it alone,
and just use P.M.'s "copy" option to copy the files in a partition.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1129322
Oops!  I dropped a phrase:

  -- note that 'VC' has been chosen to be less than '1024' ---

which is the important point about using LBA-mode,
since MS DOS does not support any hard-drive with
more than 1024 ("real" or "virtual") cylinders.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1129323
See: http://www.quantex.com/store/buy/value.asp 
for"QP6/350 M-3x - Pentium II processor 350MHz",
which is what I presume that you call a 'p2/350'.
The default hard-drive is 10.2GB,
which exceeds the capacity of C/H/S geometry,
which "maxes-out" at 8GB,
namely 1024 cylinders, 64 heads, 256 sectors,
at 512 bytes/sector.
Therefore, some additional "translation" is needed,
as you have observed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdieken
ID: 1129324
a few quick comments
if i copy the contents to a new drive will the error copy over with it?
i did not get the standard drive i got the next one down 8.4 gb which shows as 7.99mb in windows explorer
i got the sb-2 350
0