Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error - ASP 0177:80040154 Server.CreateObject Failed.

Posted on 1998-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am using following code to create an instance if an object in my asp page.

    if not IsObject(session("MyObject")) then
           set session("MyObject") = server.createObject("MyObject.MyClass")
    End if

When I run it the first time it works perfectly but when I stop and start the WWW services from Internet Service Manager, I get the following error message :

-214722164 -- 006~ASP 0177:80040154~Servre.CreateObject Failed~The Call to Server.CreateObject Failed. The Requested object instance cannot be created.


To make it work again I have to Reboot the server. I am runing IIS3/ASP/ADO1.5 and MyObject.Dll is created in VB 5(SP3).

Any Solutions?

Thanks

ISS.
0
Comment
Question by:ISS
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1856529
Get iis4 and apply the hotfix and SP3
Don't have any docs here but few hours ago read about a memory leak problem with
iis 3 and 4 which should be fixed after applying the hotfix (don't know if there is one for iis3)
This sounds very much like that.
Get everything at.....microsoft's (sorry for no URL's but i have nothing here)
anyone?

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
suden earned 280 total points
ID: 1856530
Hi,

Try to Stop and start all 3 services instead eg. WWW, FTP, Gopher togeather. hope it works.

Suden
0