[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mapping the F-keys

Posted on 1998-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How can I map my F-keys in Unix.
0
Comment
Question by:savage_kitty
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1812358
man xmodmap
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frederico
ID: 1812359
man mapkey
man strings
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1812360
man strings, frederico ?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
joch earned 100 total points
ID: 1812361
I use olvwm (open look virtual windows manager) in which i use a file .olvwmrc
which states:
F1 {
        Execute: 'xterm -e pine'
        }

F2 {
        Execute: 'xterm'
}

F3 {
        Execute: '/usr/local/public/bin/netscape'
        }

F4 {
        Execute: 'xterm -e tin'
        }    

this works very nice for me.
0