Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PCMCIA Installation in WIn 3.11

Posted on 1998-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Just purchased a older 486 laptop.  Trying to install a AT&T KeepInThouch Modem.  1)What software is needed to get the modem to be recognized by the computer? 2) Any ideas of where to find the AT&T modem drivers on the internet.  Tried AT&T and several other searchs.   Any help appreciated.


More INFO...

I do not have the socket services loaded. Should I find it in the WIN 3.11 or as a install with the modem..  I do not have any software that came with the modem... The computer does not intall the modem on boot up...


Thanks
 
0
Comment
Question by:larrybow
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 1145543
do you have socket services installed - that is does your laptop recognise that there is a PCMCIA slot on board? more info please... laptop brand/model?
0
 

Author Comment

by:larrybow
ID: 1145544
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1145545
you will find the socket services to come with the modem software.
can't help you with any URL's, but it should be out there.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
uilleann earned 200 total points
ID: 1145546
Did a little search just now.
Try this:
http://www.furrer.ch/tc/support/treiber/attkit.mdm

Hope that's what you're looking for.

Also came across this:

12. Does AT&T have a bulletin board (BBS)?

===================================================================
Yes, The BBS Number is 813-532-5254.  This BBS is for information
on AT&T Paradyne dial modems including the DataPort, KeepInTouch and
3800 Series modems.  This board has script information and
technical support for these products.  The BBS is NOT intended to
be the sole technical support for these products, that support
should go through the AT&T Paradyne technical support center at
800-237-0016.
0