Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

run-time error 339  component not registered

Posted on 1998-11-19
9
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
run time error 339
Component 'MSRDC20.OCX not correctly registered: file is missing or invalid

After making exe and running on another machine?
How can I make the exe work?
Ive copied the file, does not work?
Help

0
Comment
Question by:vern123
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1445697
Click on Start->Run, type:
RegSvr32 C:\Windows\System\msrdc20.ocx

0
 

Author Comment

by:vern123
ID: 1445698
loadlibrary c:\win....ocx filed
getlasterror returns OxOOOOO485
0
 

Author Comment

by:vern123
ID: 1445699
HELP

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:vern123
ID: 1445700
Load Librarary failed! Now what?
Ive tried reinstalling everything still both errors
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1445701
Download Filemon or NTFilemon from www.sysinternals.com
Start Filemon and now run the application that gives the error.
Filemon will show a trace. In this trace it will also show you which
file failed to open. That's the one you are missing.

Filemon can be redirected in a dos box using filemon > output.txt

0
 

Author Comment

by:vern123
ID: 1445702

Ok so Filemon says the file that cant be found is msrdc20.ocx
Ive tried copying from another machine, still no?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vern123
ID: 1445703
I found files, thank for help
0
 

Author Comment

by:vern123
ID: 1445704
I found files, thank for help
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 800 total points
ID: 1445705
So filemon was the right answer!
0