Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Password protection on FrontPage homepage?

Posted on 1998-11-19
8
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am new to this stuff, and I've started using FrontPage98 to design a homepage for my wedding.  I would like it to be password protected so that only family and friends can get to the info.  Folks accessing this site might have all sorts of different browsers.  How can I add a password to the index (first) page of the site that will work with any browser?  (It doesn't HAVE to be highly secure -- it would be nice to have an encrypted password, but it's not essential.) THANKS!
0
Comment
Question by:ecogirl
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ecogirl
ID: 1856540
Adjusted points to 75
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rajgn
ID: 1856541
Are you using any Server side scripting(like ASP..)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1856542
Just use a form that the person would neter the password into.  Press a buton and then walla.  check the value with a CGI script or ASP script.

there are also Javascript solutions.  One is that the user enters the password (say something like "frogs" the browser then appends the word "frogs" to http://www.yourserver.com/yourdirectory/frogs.htm

If they enter the corect password, it will jump to the "frogs.htm" page.  If not, it will get a 401 - file not found error message.

Just an idea :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ecogirl
ID: 1856543
Sorry to be a duh, but as I said, I'm NEW to this.  I'm using FrontPage98; I'm not a real web programmer at this point!  "Check the value with an CGI or ASP script" doesn't really mean anything to me.  What I'd like to do is create a password to my site via FrontPage98 without having to write code -- is this even POSSIBLE?  If so, could I get some more DETAIL?

If I have to write code to accomplish my goal, okay, I can handle it.  (I'm a SAS programmer, so I'm sure I could figure it out with some help or direction.)  I know I can create a form -- could I get some help with the coding/syntax/etc. of the scripts?  And then where would I insert it/them in the HTML code?  Etc, etc.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dangel earned 210 total points
ID: 1856544
Simple method :)
In the page where you have the link to your Index.htm, create a one-line text box, FP will also create a submit and clear button for you.  Name the text box PASSWORD and double click on the text box, then change the property of the field, rename it to Password, and make it Data Required and Password Field.
Now you have to change the properties of the Submit button:
1. Double click on the button.
2. Click on Form...
3. Select Send to other...  Custom ASAPI, NSAIP, CGI...
4. Click on Options.
5. Type in Wedding.asp (or desired name of the designating file).
6. Save the file.

Now let's create your wedding.asp page.
1. Create a new page and save it as wedding.asp.
2. Click on Insert and select Advanced then click on Scripts in FP Editor.
3. Select VBScript and Run Script on Server.
4. Type in:
     If Request.form("Password") <> "kissme" then
     Response.write "You don't have the access previledge"
     Else
   *Note that we did not end the If statement here yet, because if the password is correct, then we want the script to run your designed page.
5. Click on OK to end this portion of the script.
6. Type "Welcome to my weeding"
7. Insert another script after in the paragraph after the sentense.
8. Make the script run on server and VBScript as well, then type in:
     End If
9. Click on OK and save the file.
Now you can browse from your initial page and see if you mistyped anything that caused an error.  If everything works fine now then you can go ahead and design your wedding page here.  Remember we had two scripts surrounding the sentense "Welcome to my wedding"?  You can replace with virtually anything, forms, graphics, text...
If you would like to see a demo, I have this sample saved on my server at http://cr395124-a/test/default.htm , enter the password "kissme" and you'll can browse through to the wedding.asp page.  I rarely shutdown my computer, I'll try to keep this sample there for another 2-3 days for you.
Enjoy and congrats.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecogirl
ID: 1856545
Hey, DANGEL, this looks like what I need.  I'm going to try it over Thanksgiving weekend and let you know if I have any questions.  Tried to go to the url you gave me, http://cr395124-a/test/default.htm, but my browser keeps saying "Unable to locate server.  Server does not have a DNS entry."  What's up with that?

Thanks so much and I will "grade" your answer next week.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dangel
ID: 1856546
Sorry ecogirl, I gave you the wrong url :)  It is http://24.112.22.193/test/default.htm .  Guess I don't work well in the morning :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecogirl
ID: 1856547
Cool!
Thanks a bunch, DANGEL!
Sorry my reply has taken so long.
I appreciate your help!

:)
0