Solved

enter scusi bios

Posted on 1998-11-19
9
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
adaptec 1542B - I understand command to enter scusi bios is Ctrl A but doesn't appear to work.  Drive is now recognised as C by adapter and I would like to eccess scusi bios.  At what point (during boot up?) do i enter Ctrl A to enter scusi BIOS.
0
Comment
Question by:dacopel
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:macbeth
ID: 1129342
I found this on the adaptec site (www.adaptec.com)

Have you disabled the BIOS via the switches ?

FROM ADAPTEC FAQ
" Once the BIOS is disabled via the switches, the <Ctrl>-A SCSI Select will   no longer function.  An alternative for disabling the BIOS and still  allowing for the <Ctrl>-A to function would be to use the <Ctrl>-A to  disable the BIOS.  This is done in the Advanced Configuration Options   menu found under the configure/View Host Adapter Settings menu.  Set the    option Host Adapter BIOS (Configuration Utility Reserves BIOS Space) to
   DISABLE.  This will disable the BIOS but still allow access to SCSI
   Select using <Ctrl>-A. "

I actually have a couple of these cards installed at work, so I've got the documentation, but I'm not there at the moment, and it's Friday here, so I can't get them until Monday, sorry :(
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1129343
Does your card have jumpers all over it?

if so, forget about trying to change things in bootup.

The 1542b has been arround for many years.

netmage
0
 

Expert Comment

by:macbeth
ID: 1129344
Sorry, I guess my answer should have been a "comment" , I think, I'm a newbie at this expert business!!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dacopel
ID: 1129345
bios is enabled J6 pin 1 ON.  Manual states "this enable BIOS Prom to be read".  Also J6 pin 5 is OFF this enables autosense.  Manual staes that default DMA transfer speed is set by Junmpers (i know how to do this) but that this jumper is overuled by setting in BIOS.  Thus to change DMA transfer speed manual advises to use "Host Adapter command Set Transfer Speed.  I guess this command is within BIOS and widh to access the BIOS.  CTRL A is I,m sure correct command but does not work when applied during boot sequence i.e. it is ignored and PC continues to boot from drive (whether boot floppy or from the scusi hard drive.  Hope this is clear and someone can tell me how to access BIOS and to set DMA transfer speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dacopel
ID: 1129346
bios is enabled J6 pin 1 ON.  Manual states "this enable BIOS Prom to be read".  Also J6 pin 5 is OFF this enables autosense.  Manual staes that default DMA transfer speed is set by Junmpers (i know how to do this) but that this jumper is overuled by setting in BIOS.  Thus to change DMA transfer speed manual advises to use "Host Adapter command Set Transfer Speed.  I guess this command is within BIOS and widh to access the BIOS.  CTRL A is I,m sure correct command but does not work when applied during boot sequence i.e. it is ignored and PC continues to boot from drive (whether boot floppy or from the scusi hard drive.  Hope this is clear and someone can tell me how to access BIOS and to set DMA transfer speed.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1129347
Have you removed all scsi devices and let the controller hang in scan mode?


0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joopv earned 50 total points
ID: 1129348
You go to the Adaptec 1542 BIOS by using DEBUG.EXE and jumping to the right address.

This address is c800:6 for a default configuration.

So, go to debug and enter " g=c800:6

The c800 could be something else, like d000 or d800.

Be aware that the card must be configured using the jumpers !  The BIOS will only be useful for error checking, scsi bus scanning and disk formatting.

DMA speed setting is also done via the jumpers.  The CNTRL-A is only valid for 1542C type cards, not for the B.


0
 

Author Comment

by:dacopel
ID: 1129349
looks like your answer may be correct but i cannot check since not at home at this time.  Manual definately states that transfer speed can be set using command "set transfer speed" and that this overules jumper setting. I accept the manual may be wrong and will try to confirm at the weekend,  thanks all your help
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1129350
Yes, the transfer speed and bus on/off timing can also be set when loading the aspi4dos DOS device driver.  But the configuration of irq, dma, ioport, scsi id,  etc can only be done via jumpers.  If you need the jumper settings i can send you them.

Maybe win95 also lets you change the dma xfer speed.  It is a software configurable parameter that indeed can override the default jumper settings.

0