Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RichEdit background

Posted on 1998-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Does anyone know if it is possible to put a background image behind a RichEdit control or a CRichEditView derived window.
I know how to change the background color, but need to place a bitmap behind the control.  Do I need the bitmap in a window behind the RichEdit one?

I need to make it look like the text is being typed over an image.  
0
Comment
Question by:shudecek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyrilbdt
ID: 1178281
ovveride OnEraseBkgnd and there draw your bitmap
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 1178282
Unfortunately, that won't work. If you're using CRichEditView, you're using RichEdit 1.0.  RichEdit 1.0 doesn't draw transparent text. You can't handle it's erase background, and you can't subclass it's painting to convince it to do so.

You're just out of luck.

RichEdit 2.0 can help you do what you want, but it is not yet supported by MFC.

B ekiM
0
 

Author Comment

by:shudecek
ID: 1178283
I tried that, I also tried overriding OnDraw, OnPaint, neither work.  I'll look more into RichEdit 2.0. Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeblas earned 150 total points
ID: 1178284
You'll find that you can simply override PreCreateWindow or Create to have it create the new class.  You'll also need to loadlibrary RICHEDIT20 instead of calling AfxInitRichEdit().

Depending on how aggressively you use the class, thogh, you might need to do more than override the creation and hcange the initialization--it's possible that you'll need to start from scratch. This much work can make the notion of haivng a background bitmap a little bit too expensive--and you you might want to reconsider that feature for your application.

B ekiM


0