Solved

Who thinks he knows all about AWT ?

Posted on 1998-11-19
12
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hello,

I am looking for someone who knows every single thing about the AWT. I am willing to pay some money for info about the AWT package. If you think you are the master of this package and willing to do some simple work for money, then post your email. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:haiel
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 1227912
Since the AWT is and ABSTRACT Window Toolkit there exists a different  implementation for virtaully every machine. So how can someone know EVERY SINGLE thing about it? If you have specific problems here is the correct platform for FREE advice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:haiel
ID: 1227913
>
>different  implementation for virtaully every machine
>

Isn't Java a machine independent and AWT one of its classes ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cssathya earned 100 total points
ID: 1227914
Hi,

U see, there is this small thing in the field of computers that nobody can know everything about anything. So if u are looking for a guy who knows everything about AWT, or for that matter, any other field in Computers, u might not find one. The best way that people tackle a field in computers is that they concentrate on what they want rather than the whole stuff itself.

Now, u say that u r looking for detailed info about AWT. do the following:
1. Go to www.download.com
2. In the search box, enter the string "godfather".
3. It will return one hit, saying something about Java and Javabeans.
4. Click that and it will give a link called www.sfs-software.com
5. Click the link and download the .zip file.
6. Extrace the zip file using winzip or any other .zip extracting utility.
7. u will get a file called godfather.hlp

This file is a help file that contains all the details u want about the packages.

U can get the syntax of all the packages and classes till Java 1.1 release.
I am sure that this might solve most of your problems, if u are developing java applets. If somebody under u is doing it and wants help in this regard, u can give this file to him.

ALL THE BEST.

Hope this file suits ur needs.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 1227915
It's suppose to be, but you are not going to sell me that the exact semantics of all of the AWT is exactly the same on all machines because it isn't. I put Unicode in TextEdit on Windows 95 got ?s displayed. Fair enough, no Unicode support on 95, but then got ?s on reading the text back again. Is that a bug or a feature? The Java language and its run-time are well documented, but even in the best circles there is always room for interpretation and consequently divergence.
0
 

Author Comment

by:haiel
ID: 1227916
To cssathya,

My question was about AWT not anything in computer science or outside the computing world. My question was not even about Java but one of its classes. Secondly, AWT is not a big area where nobody can master. In the contrary it can easily be mastered. If I have the time I can do that with my own, not with outside help. All the info is there but the problem is the time- Nobody can do several things in the same time specially things like that which need a lot of time to experience.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 1227917
>> I am willing to pay some money for info about the AWT package.

so what do you exactly need ? (just willing to pay money :) ?
 
  heyhey

0
 

Author Comment

by:haiel
ID: 1227918
heyhey

No my friend NO MONEY FOR NOTHING but send your email as I said before.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 1227919
ok,
i've already posted my e-mail it in this forum so here it is again ...

heyhey@nettaxi.com

waiting for more info ... :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 1227920
haiel:

so ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:haiel
ID: 1227921
MR. heyhey_ :

SO ? it is your turn. BYE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pmorais
ID: 1227922
Hi haiel..
 
  Be specific in what you want ...   btw  sometimes money cannot  buy you everything.
 
 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 1227923
hi haiel ...

i can't contact you ...
(your e-mail server returns "user unknown" message)

so ???


0